Name |
Rank/Title |
Organisation |
Post |
Nationality |
Conflict/Incident |
Gazette[1]
|
Abbey, Walter Bulmer Tait |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Indian Army |
|
British |
Burma operations |
1919/06/03 (1920/07/23)[2] *
|
Banning, Stephen Thomas |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Munster Fusiliers |
|
British |
World War I |
1919/06/03 (1920/06/10)[3] *
|
Beckett, William Thomas Clifford, DSO |
Brigadier-General |
North Lancashire Regiment |
GOC, British Military Railway Mission, Siberia & Manchuria |
British |
Russian Civil War (Siberian Campaign) |
1919/06/03 (1920/01/14)[4]
|
Blackden, Leonard Shadwell |
Brigadier-General |
|
|
British |
World War I |
1919/06/03 (1920/02/24)[5] *
|
Bowle-Evans, Charles Harford, CMG |
Colonel |
Indian Medical Service |
|
British |
World War I (Bushire operations) |
1919/06/03 (1920/02/03)[6]
|
Brook, Reginald James, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Canadian Regiment |
|
Canadian |
Russian Civil War (Siberian Campaign) |
1919/06/03 (1920/01/14)[4] *
|
Burne, Lindsay Elliott Lumley |
Major |
Indian Army |
|
British |
Burma operations |
1919/06/03 (1920/07/23)[2] *
|
Cameron, Cecil Aylmer, DSO |
Major |
Royal Field Artillery |
Chief Intelligence Officer, British Military Mission, Siberia |
British |
Russian Civil War (Siberian Campaign) |
1919/06/03 (1920/01/14)[4]
|
Cartwright, Francis Lennox, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Lord Strathcona's Horse |
|
Canadian |
Russian Civil War (Siberian Campaign) |
1919/06/03 (1920/01/14)[4] *
|
Clarke, John Thomas |
Colonel |
Canadian Army Medical Corps |
|
Canadian |
Russian Civil War (Siberian Campaign) |
1919/06/03 (1920/01/14)[4] **
|
Ellissen, Herbert |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Army Service Corps |
|
British |
World War I |
1919/06/03 (1920/06/10)[3] *
|
Hanson, David Hamilton |
Reverend (CF2) |
Army Chaplains' Department |
|
British |
World War I |
1919/06/03 (1920/10/20)[7] *
|
Hulton, John Meredith, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Sussex Regiment |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Siberian Campaign) |
1919/06/03 (1920/01/14)[4] *
|
Johnson, Robert Arthur |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Hampshire Regiment |
Commanding Officer, 1/9th Battalion |
British |
Russian Civil War (Siberian Campaign) |
1919/06/03 (1920/01/14)[4]
|
Johnston, Eric Archibald |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Engineers |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Siberian Campaign) |
1919/06/03 (1920/01/14)[4] *
|
Keatinge, William, CMG |
Right Reverend Bishop (CF1) |
Army Chaplains' Department |
|
British |
World War I |
1919/06/03 (1920/10/20)[7] **
|
Lewis, Henry Augustus |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Artillery |
|
British |
World War I |
1919/06/03 (1920/01/26)[8] *
|
McClymont, James Alexander, VD |
Reverend (CF1) |
Army Chaplains' Department |
Principal Chaplain, Royal Artillery |
British |
World War I |
1919/06/03 (1920/02/24)[5] *
|
Morley, Lyddon Charteris, OBE |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Hampshire Regiment |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Siberian Campaign) |
1919/06/03 (1920/01/14)[4] *
|
Morris, Richard John |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Army Medical Corps |
|
British |
World War I |
1919/06/03 (1920/02/24)[5] *
|
Mowat, Magnus, TD |
Brigadier-General |
|
|
British |
World War I |
1919/06/03 (1920/06/10)[3] **
|
Neilson, John Fraser, DSO |
Major |
10th Hussars |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Siberian Campaign) |
1919/06/03 (1920/01/14)[4] *
|
Newton, Henry, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment |
|
British |
World War I |
1919/06/03 (1920/06/10)[3] *
|
Reed, John Arthur Wemyss |
Acting Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Army Service Corps |
|
British |
World War I |
1919/06/03 (1920/02/24)[5] *
|
Stayner, Richard Winslow, DSO, MC |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
2nd Royal Canadian Mounted Rifles |
|
Canadian |
Russian Civil War (Siberian Campaign) |
1919/06/03 (1920/01/14)[4] *
|
Thompson, Edith Marie, OBE |
Assistant Chief Controller |
Queen Mary's Army Auxiliary Corps |
|
British |
World War I |
1919/06/03 (1920/02/24)[5] *
|
de Wolff, Charles Esmond, OBE |
Acting Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Army Ordnance Corps |
Assistant Director of Ordnance Services, South Russia |
British |
Russian Civil War (South Russia Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[6]
|
Herapath, Lionel |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
West Riding Regiment |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Finnish & Baltic Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[6] *
|
Johnson, Walter Russell, DSO |
Colonel |
Essex Regiment |
7th Battalion |
British |
Russian Civil War (Archangel Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[6] *
|
Leckie, John Edward, CMG, DSO |
Acting Colonel |
Manitoba Regiment |
|
Canadian |
Russian Civil War (Murmansk Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[6] *
|
Marshall, Eric Stewart, MC |
Acting Major |
Royal Army Medical Corps |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Archangel Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[6] *
|
Russell, Thomas Cecil, OBE |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Army Service Corps |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Murmansk Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[6] *
|
Schuster, George Ernest, MC |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Oxfordshire Yeomanry |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Murmansk Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[6] **
|
Tallents, Stephen George, CB |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Irish Guards |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Finnish & Baltic Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[6] **
|
Thom, George St Clair, CB, CMG |
Colonel |
Royal Army Medical Corps |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Archangel Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[6] *
|
Turner, Martin Newman, CB, CMG |
Brigadier-General |
|
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Murmansk Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[6] *
|
Warren, William Robinson, DSO |
Colonel |
Royal Artillery |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (Finnish & Baltic Campaign) |
1919/11/11 (1920/02/03)[6] *
|
Jackson, Henry Leigh |
Paymaster Lieutenant-Commander (Squadron Leader) |
Royal Navy (Royal Air Force) |
|
British |
|
1919/12/22 (1920/07/12)[9] *
|
Abbott, Francis Charles, FRCS |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Red Gables Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Abrahams, Arthur Cecil, OBE |
Major |
British Red Cross Society |
Deputy Director of Stores, Boulogne |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Ackland, Robert Craig |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Medical Officer, Red Cross Hospital for Facial Injuries |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Acland, Alfred Dyke, TD |
Colonel |
King's Fund |
Trustee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Acton, Ellen Marion, OBE |
|
Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society |
Assistant Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Acton, Frederick, JP |
|
Nottingham General Hospital |
Chairman |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Albright, George Stacey, JP |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Member, Munitions Inventions Panel |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Allen, Herbert Warner |
|
Morning Post |
Chief Paris Correspondent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Allen, Oswald Coleman, OBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Secretary, Mission Anglaise d'Armement |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Allen, Walter Macarthur, OBE |
|
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
Staff Officer to the Chief Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Allison, James |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Chairman, Dundee Court of Referees |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Allison, Richard John, OBE |
|
HM Office of Works |
Principal Architect |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Alston, Hilda |
|
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild |
President, Peking Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Amery, William Bankes |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Assistant Committee Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Anderson, David Martin |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Controller of Forgings, Castings & Stampings |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Anderson, James |
|
Eastern Telegraph Company |
Divisional Manager, Athens |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Anderson, James Edward |
|
Midland Railway |
Deputy Chief Mechanical Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Anderson, Lydia Elizabeth, Lady |
|
|
Services to war charities in Ireland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Anderson, William Thomas |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Controller of Cumberland & Lancashire Mines/Chief Labour Adviser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Ansell, George Frederic |
|
National Debt Office |
Assistant Controller |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Armstrong, John Warneford Scobell |
|
War Office |
Services to censorship |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Ashhurst, William Henry, DL, JP |
|
Oxfordshire County Council |
Chairman |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Ashmead-Bartlett, Ellis |
|
Newspaper Proprietors' Association |
Joint Representative of the London Newspapers |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[11] **
|
Atkinson, Edward Hale Tindal |
Major |
Royal Air Force |
|
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Aveling, Arthur Francis |
|
HM Diplomatic Service |
Services to POWs |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Badeley, Henry John Fanshawe |
County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, London |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Bagnall-Bull, Edward |
|
W. H. Smith & Son |
Executive Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Bainbridge, William Frank, CMG, DSO |
Colonel |
54th Sikhs |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] *
|
Baines, Hubert, OBE |
|
HM Office of Works |
Chief Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Baird, Douglas Heriot |
|
Baird & Tatlock |
Chairman & Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Baird-Smith, David |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Chairman, Headquarters Publicity & Organising Committee, Scottish Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Ballinger, John |
|
National Library of Wales |
Librarian |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Bandon, Georgina Dorothea Harriet Bernard, Countess of |
|
British Red Cross Society |
President, Cork Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Barber, James William |
Captain |
Ministry of Information |
Member, National War Aims Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Barker, Tom Battersby |
|
War Office |
Deputy Director of Raw Materials |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[13] *
|
Barnes, Edwin Clay |
|
|
War services in Derbyshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Barr, Sir James, FRCP, FRSE |
County Director (Lieutenant-Colonel) |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, West Lancashire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Barr, John |
|
Vickers |
Special Director, Barrow Works |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Barr, Venie Ainsworth |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Ulster Women's Gift Fund for POWs |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Barrows, Elliot Thomas |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Director, New York |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Bartlett, Charles Alfred, CB, RD |
Captain (Captain, RNR) |
Mercantile Marine (White Star Line) |
Senior Marine Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Batchelor, Emily |
|
|
Services to Women's Emergency Canteens |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Beard, Joseph James, OBE |
|
War Office |
Acting Chief Accountant |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Beattie, Alexander Elder, MC |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
West African Frontier Force |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01[14]
|
Beausire, Clara Constance, OBE |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Birkenhead Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Bell, Charles Francis, DSO, OBE |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Ministry of Food |
Director of Road Transport |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Bell, Henry McGrady |
|
HM Consular Service |
Acting HM Consul at Helsingfors |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Benson, Philip de Gylpyn |
|
S. H. Benson |
Member |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Bertram, Francis George Lawder, OBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Secretary, Co-ordinating Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Betterton, Henry Bucknall, OBE, MP |
|
War Trade Intelligence Department |
Liaison Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Bewick, Ralph Martin |
|
United Alkali Company |
Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Beynon, John Wyndham |
County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Monmouthshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10]
|
Bibby, Frank |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Shropshire Appeal Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Binns, Arthur |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
Deputy Chief Inspector of Taxes |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Blackburn, William Ernest |
|
Ministry of Food |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Blackwell, Francis Victor, MC |
Major |
|
Services to the Victory Loan Campaign |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Blain, Herbert Edwin |
|
Underground Electric Railways Company of London |
Operating Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Blake, Edwin Holmes |
|
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Chief Livestock Commissioner |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Bohane, Albert Edward |
|
Ministry of Food |
Food Commissioner, North-West Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Boileau, Etienne Ronald Partridge, CIE |
Colonel |
Indian Army |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] *
|
Botterell, Percy Dunville, OBE |
|
HM Diplomatic Service |
Assistant Commercial Attaché, The Hague |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Boulton, Harold |
Acting Colonel |
Indian Medical Service |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] *
|
Bower, Robert Lister, CMG |
Chief Constable (Major) |
North Riding of Yorkshire Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10]
|
Boyd, Harry Robert, OBE |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Assistant Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Boyne, Margaret Selina Hamilton-Russell, Viscountess |
|
British Red Cross Society |
President, Durham County Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Bradly, Henry George |
|
Paper Import Restrictions Department |
Technical Adviser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Bradshaw, William Graham |
|
London Joint City and Midland Bank/American Dollar Securities Committee |
Deputy Chairman/Member |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Bramah, David |
|
National Maritime Board |
Member |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Brickwell, Alfred James |
|
Ministry of Food |
Director of Cold Storage |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Bridge, Joseph James Rabnett |
|
War Office |
Secretary, War Office Appeals Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Briggs, James |
|
Midland Railway |
Engineer-in-Chief |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Bright, Reginald Arthur, CB |
Brigadier-General |
|
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] *
|
Brims, Charles William, MC, TD |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Ministry of Shipping |
Director of Extensions, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Briscoe, William Richard Brunskill, OBE |
|
Treasury Solicitor's Department |
Assistant, Intelligence Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Brooke, Edward Geoffrey de Capell, OBE |
|
War Office |
Private Secretary to the Chief of the Imperial General Staff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Brooke, Florence Ethel, Lady |
|
Birmingham City Council |
Lady Mayoress of Birmingham |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Brooke, Harry Morris Mitchelson |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Supply and Transport Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] *
|
Browett, Leonard |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Director of Requisitioning |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Brown, Charles John |
Major |
Great Northern Railway |
Chief Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Brown, Frank James |
|
General Post Office |
Assistant Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Brown, John Edwin Ambrose, OBE |
Paymaster Commander |
Royal Navy |
Head of Cyphering, British Delegation |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Brown, Joseph Pearce, JP |
|
|
Services in Plymouth |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Brown, Nicol Paton |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Chairman, Scottish National Red Cross Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Brown, Robert Cunyngham, OBE |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Deputy Director-General of Medical Services |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Bryce, James McKie |
|
Engineering and National Employers' Federation |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Buchanan, James Courtney |
|
Metropolitan Hospital |
Secretary & House Governor |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Buchanan, Joseph Andrew William, OBE |
|
HM Office of Works |
Comptroller of Accounts |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Buckingham, Sir Henry Cecil |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Member, City of London Advisory Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Buckley, Wilfred |
|
Ministry of Food |
Director of Milk Supplies |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Bull, George Lucien |
|
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[13] *
|
Bullock, Ralph, OBE |
Divisional Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
Commander, "N" Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Burditt, George Frederick |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Manchester Advisory Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Burnham, John Charles, CSI |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Superintendent, HM Factory, Gretna |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Butler, Lily Isabella |
|
|
Voluntary worker, A Corner of Blighty, Paris |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[13] *
|
Butterworth, Reginald |
|
Ministry of Food |
Divisional Road Transport Officer, North-Eastern Division |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[13] *
|
Button, Howard |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Controller of Munitions Accounts |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Byrom, Thomas Emmett |
|
Faculty of Insurance |
Chairman, Scottish Advisory Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Cairns, William Murray |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer-in-Charge, Myrtle Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Calder, James Charles, OBE |
|
Board of Trade |
Controller of Timber Supplies |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Caldwell, Francis, MVO |
Head Constable |
Liverpool City Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10]
|
Callendar, Hugh Longbourne, FRS |
Professor |
Imperial College of Science |
Professor of Physics |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Camden, Joan Marion Pratt, Marchioness |
|
British Red Cross Society |
President, Kent County War Fund |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Campbell, Alexander, JP |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Chairman, Finance Committee, Scottish Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Campbell, Archibald Young Gipps, CIE |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Secretary to the British Red Cross Commissioner for France |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[15] *
|
Campbell, Gerald FitzGerald |
|
The Times/Daily Mail |
Joint War Correspondent with the French Army |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Campbell, Harry, MBE |
|
|
Services to Belgian refugees |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Candler, Edmund |
|
|
War Correspondent, Mesopotamian Expeditionary Force |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Cane, Arthur Beresford |
|
Central Control Board |
Assistant Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Carbutt, Francis |
|
|
Services to POWs & sick & wounded soldiers |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Carlile, Sir Edward Hildred, Bt |
Colonel |
British Red Cross Society |
Treasurer, Hertfordshire Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Carlton, Arthur |
|
Worcester City Council |
Mayor of Worcester |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Carnegie, David |
|
Imperial Munitions Board |
Ordnance Adviser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Carpenter, Charles Claude |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Member, Chemical Warfare Committee/Munitions Inventions Panel |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Carr, Edward Hallett |
|
|
Political Section, British Delegation |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Carr, Francis Howard |
|
Boots' Pure Drug Stores |
Chief Chemist |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Carr, William Theodore, MP |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chairman, East Cumberland Munitions Board of Management |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Carr-Calthrop, Christopher William, JP |
County Director (Colonel) |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Middlesex |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Carr-White, Percy, KHP, FRCS |
Colonel |
Royal Army Medical Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] *
|
Cathery, Edmund |
|
National Maritime Board |
Member |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Caton, Richard, FRCP |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Chairman, Nursing Service Committee, Liverpool Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Cecil, Hon Alicia Margaret, MBE |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/01[14] *
|
Chambers, George Lawson |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Board of Trade |
Official Consignor, Dyes Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Chambers, James Thomas |
|
National Maritime Board |
Member |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Charley, Harold Richard |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
British Red Cross Society |
Representative in Switzerland & Berlin |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Chrimes, Frank |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Ulysses |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[13] *
|
Clarke, John Courtenay |
|
Admiralty |
Assistant Director of Navy Contracts |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Clarke, Orme Bigland |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
|
Serves to the legal administration of occupied territories |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[15] **
|
Clarke, William John |
|
Admiralty |
Deputy Director of Works |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Clauson, Albert Charles, KC |
|
Admiralty |
Legal Member, Controller's Staff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Clough, Frederic Horton |
|
Admiralty |
Directorate of Experiments & Research Representative, Department of Torpedoes & Mining |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Clow, William |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Great Central Railway |
Superintendent of the Line |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Coates, William, CB, VD, DL, FRCS |
Colonel |
British Red Cross Society |
Chairman, East Lancashire Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Cobbold, Herbert St George |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Ipswich & East Suffolk War Pensions Committees |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Cockeram, William Henry, OBE |
|
Board of Trade |
Principal District Officer, Survey Staff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Codrington, Adela Harriet, Lady |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Chairman, VADs Selection Board |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Cole, Harold William, OBE |
|
Board of Trade |
Chief Executive Officer, Road Transport Board |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Coltman-Rogers, Muriel Augusta Gillian, OBE |
|
British Red Cross Society |
President, Radnor Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Comben, Robert Stone |
|
|
Services in Weymouth |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Constable, Andrew Henderson Briggs, KC |
|
|
Sheriff of Caithness, Orkey & Zetland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Cooper, Mary Emma, Lady |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Hospital donor & organiser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Corkhill, Percy Fullerton, OBE |
|
Liverpool City Council |
Private Secretary to the Lord Mayor of Liverpool |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Cotter, Joseph |
|
National Maritime Board |
Member |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Coulcher, Mary Caroline, OBE |
|
British Red Cross Society/St John Ambulance Association |
Vice-President, Suffolk Branch/Lady District Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Courtney, Reginald Sydney, OBE |
|
British War Mission in America |
Deputy Director of Purchases |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1922/09/19)[16] *
|
Coutts Michie, Mary Agnes |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor & Administrator, Michie Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Craig, Alexander, JP |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chairman, Coventry Munitions Board of Management |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Cresswell, John Edwards, MBE |
|
|
Principal Medical Officer, Government Hospital, Suez |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Crewdson, Bernard Francis |
Captain |
Ministry of Food |
Acting Chief, British Food Mission, Warsaw |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Crichton, Lady Emma Jane, CI |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Deputy President, Hampshire Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Croysdill, Clifford William, OBE |
|
Admiralty |
Superintendent, Royal Victoria Victualling Yard, Deptford |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Cubitt, Hon Helen Laura |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant, Administrator & Donor, Lyncourt Hospital for Officers, Torquay |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Culling, James William Henry, OBE |
|
Admiralty |
Deputy Director of Victualling |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Cunliffe, Hon Cecilie Victoria, Lady |
|
Girls' Friendly Society |
President |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Cunliffe-Owen, Frederick |
|
Pilgrims of the United States/Franco-American Society |
Vice-Chairman/Chairman |
|
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Cunningham, Lallie |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Docks Buffet, Belfast |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Cunningham, Mary Elizabeth |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Chief Executive Officer, Great Northern Railway Buffet, Belfast |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Curre, William Edward Carne |
Colonel |
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Monmouthshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Dale, Charles Ernest, CMG |
|
War Office |
Deputy Assistant Director of Inland Waterways & Docks |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Dalrymple, James |
|
Glasgow Corporation Tramways |
Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Dalzell, Reginald Alexander |
|
General Post Office |
Chief Inspector of Telegraph & Telephone Traffic |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Dartmouth, Mary Legge, Countess of |
|
British Red Cross Society |
President, Staffordshire Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Davidson, James, DL, JP |
Colonel |
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, North of Scotland Joint Disablement Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Davies, Alfred Thomas, MBE, MP |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
And services to war charities |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Davies, John Cecil, JP |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chairman, Swansea Munitions Board of Management |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Davies, John Robert, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, County of Anglesey Appeal Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Davies, Madalen Augusta Lavinia, Lady |
|
|
Vice-President, Lady Smith-Dorrien's Hospital Bag Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[11] *
|
Davies, Richard, OBE, JP |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Chairman, City of London Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Deacon, Henry Wade, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Lancashire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
de Mole, Lancelot Eldin |
|
|
Services to the invention of tanks |
Australian |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Denman, Gertrude Mary Denman, Baroness |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries/National Federation of Women's Institutes |
Assistant Director, Women's Branch/Chairman |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Denniss, George Hamson |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Assistant Solicitor |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Denny, Barbara Mary |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Commandant, Administrator & Donor, Staplefield Place Officers' Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
de Rothschild, Marie |
|
British Red Cross Society/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
President, Middlesex Branch/Chairman, Hanworth Park Hospital/Member, Middlesex Joint VAD Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Desborough, Arthur Peregrine Henry |
Captain |
Admiralty |
Superintendent, Royal Navy Cordite Factory, Holton Heath |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Despard, Herbert John |
Chief Constable (Captain) |
Lanarkshire Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Diack, Sir Alexander Henderson, KCIE, CVO |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Director of Artificial Appliances |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Dillon, Richards Henry |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Secretary, Inter-Allied Chartering Executive |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Distin Maddick, Edmund, OBE |
|
Scala Theatre |
Owner |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Dixon, Gertrude Caroline, OBE |
|
Wheat Executive |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Dobbs, Charles Fairlie, CIE, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
94th Russell's Infantry |
CO, 1st Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12]
|
Dobson, Bernard Henry |
|
Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement |
Assistant Director, Russian & Roumanian Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Dominy, Reginald Hugh |
Captain (Lieutenant-Commander, RNR) |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Junin |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Donaldson, Norman Patrick |
|
Admiralty |
Vice-Chairman, Clyde Anti-Submarine Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Donnan, Frederick George, FRS |
Professor |
University College, London/Ministry of Munitions |
Professor of General Chemistry/Member, Munitions Inventions Panel/Chemical Warfare Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Dopping-Hepenstal, Maxwell Edward, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
1st Gurkha Rifles |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] *
|
Dottridge, Edwin Thomas |
|
Ministry of Food |
Services to the purchasing of food supplies in Italy |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Dougan, James Lockhart |
|
Ministry of Food |
Principal Assistant to the Head of British Relief Missions, Southern Europe |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Douglas, Archibald Philip, CMG |
Colonel |
|
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] *
|
Downie, Fairbairn |
Major |
Ministry of Munitions |
Director of Munitions & Superintendent Engineer, Ireland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Drake, Bernard Harpur |
|
Ministry of Reconstruction |
Legal Adviser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Drury, Amy Gertrude, Lady |
|
Friendly Union of Sailors' Wives |
President |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Duff, Thomas Duff Gordon |
|
War Office |
Chairman, Banffshire Territorial Association |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Duke, Reginald Franklyn Hare, MBE |
|
Commission Internationale de Ravitaillement |
General Secretary |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[11] *
|
Dunn, Patrick Smith |
|
|
Belgian Consul, Glasgow |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Durell, Arthur James Vavasor, CB |
Colonel |
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
Honorary Treasurer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Durell, John Carlyon Vavasor |
Reverend |
Church Army |
Chief Commissioner, France, Belgium & Germany |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Durrant, Sir Arthur Isaac, MVO, OBE |
|
HM Office of Works |
Controller of Supplies |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Earle, Gerald Frederick |
|
Wheat Export Company |
President |
|
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Easton, George, TD, DL |
County Director (Colonel) |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, East Riding of Yorkshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Edmeades, Alfred, DL |
|
|
Services in Winchester |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Edridge-Green, Frederick William, FRCS |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Member, Medical Board |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Edwardes, Alexander Coburn |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
102nd Grenadiers |
1st Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] *
|
Edwards, Charles Lewis |
|
Great Northern Railway |
Chief Accountant |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Edwards, John, OBE |
|
Hick, Hargreaves & Co |
Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Eggar, James, OBE |
|
HM Office of Works |
Acting Assistant Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Elderton, William Palin |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Statistical Adviser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Elliot, Frederick Barnard, OBE |
Captain |
Ministry of Food |
Director of Shipping |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Elveden, Gwendolen Florence Mary Guinness, Viscountess |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Chairman, Royal Naval Division Comforts Fund |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Evans, Evan Laming, FRCS |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Evans, Frederick George |
|
War Office |
Member, War Office Railway Financial Commission, France |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Evans, Henry |
|
Midland Railway |
Chief Goods Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Evans, Herbert, OBE, JP |
Major |
Ministry of Pensions |
Deputy Director-General of Local Administration |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Evans, Thomas, JP |
|
|
Services to the supply of coal to the Royal Navy |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Ewart, William Herbert Lee, OBE |
|
Foreign Office |
Assistant Private Secretary to the Foreign Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Fagan, Charles Edward, ISO |
|
British Museum |
Secretary, Natural History Departments |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Faire, Arthur William |
County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Leicestershire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Falk, Oswald Toynbee |
|
HM Treasury |
Treasury Delegate |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Farr, William Edward, JP |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Chairman, Leeds Employment Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Fathers, Henry, ISO |
|
Admiralty |
Deputy Director of Armament Supply |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Faulkner, Alfred Edward |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Deputy Director of Military Sea Transport |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Faunthorpe, John Champion, MC |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Ministry of Information |
Representative in San Francisco |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[13] *
|
Fehr, Frank Emil |
|
Ministry of Food/London Oil and Tallow Trades Association |
Assistant Director of Oil & Oilseeds Supply/President |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Fell, Aubrey Llewellyn Coventry |
|
London County Council Tramways |
Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Fells, John Manger |
|
War Office |
Private Secretary to the Surveyor-General of Supply |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Ferard, Arthur George |
|
Prisoners of War Help Committee |
Honorary Secretary, Post Office POWs Relief Fund |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Ferguson, Arthur George |
HM Inspector of Constabulary (Lieutenant-Colonel) |
HM Inspectorate of Constabulary for Scotland |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10]
|
Ferguson, Fergus James |
|
|
War Correspondent in Salonika & Cairo |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Fetherstonhaugh, William Albany, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
8th Cavalry |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] *
|
Findlay, Jean Elmslie Henderson |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Director, Scottish War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
FitzGerald, Marion |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, County Kerry War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Fleming, Arthur Percy Morris, OBE |
|
Admiralty |
Vice-Chairman, Lancashire Anti-Submarine Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Fletcher, Clarence George Eugene |
|
Islington Borough Council |
Town Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Fletcher, Nora Kathleen, RRC |
Principal Matron |
British Red Cross Society |
Principal Matron, France |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Floersheim, Cecil |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Fordyce, John Gordon |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine |
SS Grantully Castle |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[15] *
|
Fortescue, Emily Fortescue, Countess |
|
British Red Cross Society |
County President, Devonshire Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Foster, Sir Norris Tildasley |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, Birmingham War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10]
|
Frankland, Percy Faraday, FRS |
Professor |
Ministry of Munitions |
Deputy Inspector of High Explosives, Birmingham Area |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Freeman, John Joseph, JP |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wounded & Missing Enquiry Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Freeman, Sterry Baines |
|
Admiralty |
Directorate of Experiments & Research Representative, Engineer-in-Chief's Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Freir, Walter Leo |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Secretary, Northampton War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Fremantle, Barberina Rogers, Hon Lady |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
Member of Council |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Fullerton, James, JP |
|
Fullerton & Co |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Gairns, James Mather |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Representative of the Accountant-General, New York |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Gallier, William Henry |
|
Exchequer and Audit Department |
Principal Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Gambell, Thomas Francis |
Captain (Commander, RNR) |
Mercantile Marine (White Star Line) |
Marine Superintendent, Aberdeen |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Gandy, Henry Garnett, DL |
County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Cumberland & Westmorland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Gates, Thomas Frank |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Minnehaha |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Gaunt, Percy Reginald |
|
War Office |
Assistant Director of Wool Textile Production |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Gavin, William |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Chief Executive Officer, Land Reclamation/Director of Flax Production |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Gibb, Maurice Sylvester |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Ministry Representative, Birtley National Projectile Factory |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Gick, William John, OBE |
|
Admiralty |
Naval Store Officer, Grand Fleet |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Gill, James Geoffrey, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Army Medical Corps |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] *
|
Gillies, James |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Metagama |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Gittins, Henry |
|
Siamese State Railways |
Adviser to the Commissioner-General |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[13] *
|
Given, Ernest Cranston |
|
Admiralty |
Director of Airship Production |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[11] *
|
Glanusk, Editha Elma Bailey, Baroness |
|
British Red Cross Society |
President, Breconshire Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Glover, Thomas |
|
Board of Trade |
Technical Adviser to the Controller of Coal Mines |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Gollin, Alfred, OBE |
Divisional Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
Commander, "Y" Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Goodfellow, Thomas Ashton |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer, Lawnhurst Military Hospital & Didsbury Lodge Auxiliary Military Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Goodwin, Frederick Rice |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Cinema Advisory Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Gordon, James |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine |
SS New Brunswick |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Gorvin, John Henry, MBE |
|
Ministry of Food |
Freight Manager, Royal Commission on Wheat Supplies/Executive & Statistical Officer, British Food & Relief Section, Supreme Economic Council |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Gossage, Alfred Milne, FRCP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Senior Medical Assessor, Soldiers' Pension Awards Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Graham, Allan James, OBE |
|
HM Diplomatic Service |
Commercial Adviser, HM Legation, Copenhagen |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Graham, James |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Commercial Assistant |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Graham, John Irvine, OBE |
Captain |
Royal Navy |
Inspector-General, Waterguard |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Graham, Sydney |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Representative in Italy |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Granville, Alexander, CMG |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Commissioner for Egypt, Palestine & Syria |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Grayson, Henry Mulleneux, MP |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Admiralty |
Director of Ship Repairs (Home) |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10]
|
Greenwood, Margery, Lady |
|
Women's Committee of the Comrades of the Great War |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Greig, John |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Deputy Director of Ship Management |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Gresley, Herbert Nigel |
|
Great Northern Railway |
Locomotive Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Griffith, Walter Spencer Anderson, FRCS, FRCP |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Chairman, HRH Princess Beatrice's Hospital War Supply Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Griffith, Sir William Brandford |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Legal Adviser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Grinling, William James |
Major |
Great Northern Railway |
Chief Traffic Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Gronow, Albert George |
|
Waterlow Brothers & Layton |
Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Grosvenor, Caroline Susan Theodora |
|
Colonial Intelligence League for Educated Women |
Founder |
British |
|
1920/01/01[14]
|
Groves, Charles Nixon |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Civilian Medical Officer-in-Charge, Darell Military Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Grylls, Charles John Tench Bedford, OBE |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Assistant Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Gwynne, Nevile Gwyn |
|
Society of British Aircraft Constructors |
Chairman, Engine Section |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hadow, Sir William Henry |
|
War Office |
Assistant Director of Staff Duties (Education) |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Haig, Thomas Wolseley, CSI, CMG |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
HM Consular Service |
HM Consul-General at Ispahan |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hall-Dalwood, John |
Chief Constable (Lieutenant-Colonel) |
Sheffield City Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10]
|
Hambelton, Alexander Elvin Sherman |
Captain (Lieutenant-Commander, RNR) |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Cedric |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hamilton, Andrew |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Honorary Assistant Director of Merchant Shipbuilding |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hamilton, John Baillie |
|
Leeds Corporation Tramways |
Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hamilton-Wickes, Charles |
|
Board of Trade |
HM Senior Trade Commissioner |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hanbury, Noel |
County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Hampshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hands, William Joseph, OBE |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hanman, William Thomas, OBE |
|
Air Ministry |
Director of Inland Construction |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hardinge-Tyler, George Dacre |
|
Admiralty |
Trade Division, Naval Staff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hargreaves, John Henry |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Kingston-upon-Hull War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Harris, Ernest Alfred, OBE |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Collector of Customs & Excise, Long Room, Custom House |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Harry, William |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Hospital Organiser & County Secretary, Glamorganshire Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hatton, George, JP |
|
|
Services to chain cable & steel & iron supplies to the Royal Navy |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Headlam-Morley, James Wycliffe |
|
Foreign Office |
Assistant Director of Political Intelligence |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10][17] **
|
Heming, George Booth, JP |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Chairman, Westminster War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hemingway, Charles Robert, JP |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Chairman, North Midland Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Henderson, Duncan |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Henley, Thomas |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Australian Red Cross Society |
Assistant Commissioner, Australian Comforts Fund |
Australian |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Henson, John James |
|
National Maritime Board |
Member |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Herdman, William Abbott, FRS |
Professor |
University of Liverpool/Royal Society |
Professor of Oceanography/Foreign Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Higgins, Edward John |
Commissioner |
Salvation Army |
Chief of Staff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Higginson, Charles James, OBE |
|
Restriction of Enemy Supplies Department |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hignett, Dorothy Eleanor Augusta, OBE |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Deputy Head, Irish War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hilliar, Harry William |
|
Admiralty |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hinks, Arthur Robert, FRS |
|
Royal Geographical Society |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Hitchcock, Eldred Frederick |
|
War Office |
Deputy Director of Wool Textile Production |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hoare, William Douro, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Hertfordshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hockaday, William Thomas |
|
Admiralty |
Manager, Constructive Department, HM Dockyard, Devonport |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Holbrook, Claude Vivian |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Ministry of Munitions |
Director of Mechanical Transport |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Holland, Leonard Duncan |
|
War Office |
Principal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hollingworth, Edward, JP |
|
|
Services to shell production in Huddersfield |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Holt, Sir Edward, Bt |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Manchester War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Homer, John Twigg, DL, JP |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Divisional Employment Officer, West Midlands |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hooper, Barrington |
|
|
Services to the Victory Loan Campaign |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hopkins, Charles Plomer, OBE |
Reverend |
National Maritime Board |
Member |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hornsby, Frederick Middleton, MBE |
Major |
Ministry of National Service/Beyond Seas Association |
Assistant Director of National Service, London Region/Honorary Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Horsley, Albert Beresford, JP |
Captain |
Ministry of National Service |
Deputy Director of Recruiting, South Western Region |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Hough, Edwin Leadam |
|
High Court of England and Wales |
Senior Official Receiver in Bankruptcy |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Houstoun-Boswell-Preston, Alistair |
Captain |
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Director of Road Transport |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Howard, Lady Mabel Harriet |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Cumberland War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10][17] *
|
Howell, John, FRCS |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Consultant Surgeon, Cheltenham Auxiliary Hospitals/Honorary Secretary, Cheltenham Medical Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Howlett, Charles Edgar, ISO |
|
Office of Woods |
Joint Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Howlett, Edmund Henry, FRCS |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Services to Royal Naval & St John VAD Hospitals, Hull |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Howley, Richard Joseph |
|
Board of Trade/Tramways and Light Railways Association |
Member, Tramways Committee/Vice-Chairman |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hudleston, Francis Josiah, OBE |
|
War Office |
Librarian |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hughes, George |
|
Lancashire and Yorkshire Railway |
Chief Mechanical Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Hughes-Buller, Ralph Buller, CIE |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Director of National Service, South-Western Region |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hughes-Onslow, Marion |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor & Commandant, Lagan House Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hugh-Jones, Llewelyn |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Representative for North Wales/Chairman, North Wales Disablement Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Human, Arnold Henry |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Technical Adviser, Electric Power Supply Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Humphreys, George William |
|
London County Council/Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Engineer/Vice-Chairman, Munitions Works Board |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hunt, Stanley Herbert |
|
Board of Trade |
Head of General Distribution, Coal Mines Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hunter, Phillip Vassar |
|
Admiralty |
Directorate of Experiments & Research Representative, Anti-Submarine Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hutchins, George D'Oyly |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Council Officer/Personal Assistant to the Director-General of Aircraft Production |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Hyslop, Francis |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Liverpool Regiment |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] *
|
Impey, Lawrence, CSI, CIE |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary, Central Prisoners of War Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Inskip, Thomas Walker Hobart, KC, MP |
|
Admiralty |
Head of Naval Law, Secretary's Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Irvine, James Colquhoun, FRS |
Professor |
University of St Andrews/Ministry of Munitions |
Professor of Chemistry/Associate Member, Chemical Warfare Research Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Isaac, Joseph Charles |
|
Railway Executive Committee |
Chairman, Accountants' Sub-Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Jack, Alexander Mackenzie, JP |
|
Hadfields |
Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
James, Arthur Godfrey, OBE |
Captain |
Ministry of National Service |
Services to Military Service Tribunals |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
James, Thomas David |
|
Admiralty |
Deputy Accountant-General of the Navy |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Jeeves, William John, KC |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wounded & Missing Enquiry Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Jersey, Margaret Elizabeth Villiers, Dowager Countess of |
|
British Red Cross Society |
County President, Oxfordshire Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Johns, Arthur William |
|
Admiralty |
Assistant Director of Naval Construction |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Johnson, Hugh Spencer, TD |
Major |
National War Savings Committee |
Army Commissioner |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Johnson, William |
|
|
Services to recruiting in Ireland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Johnston, Sir Duncan Alexander, KCMG, CB |
Colonel |
Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society |
Chairman, Edinburgh Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Johnstone, Robert William, OBE, FRS |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Commissioner of Medical Services |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Jones, Cadwaladr Bryner |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Welsh Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Jones, David Rocyn |
Deputy County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Deputy County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals, Monmouthshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Jones, Morey Quayle, CB, CMG |
County Director (Brigadier-General) |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Warwickshire/Deputy President, Warwickshire Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Jones, Thomas Rees |
|
Cheltenham Borough Council |
Mayor of Cheltenham |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Jordan, John, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Glamorganshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Joyce, Hon Ellen |
|
Women's Emigration Society |
Vice-President |
British |
|
1920/01/01[14] **
|
Judd, Thomas Langley, OBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Deputy Controller of Special Investigation of Accounts |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Keen, William John, CIE |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Indian Army |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] **
|
Kelly, Elizabeth Harriot, OBE |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Portsmouth War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Kennedy-Craufurd-Stuart, Charles, DSO |
Major |
|
HM Embassy, Washington |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Keown-Boyd, Alexander William, OBE |
|
Government of Sudan |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Kerr, James Rutherford |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer-in-Charge, Pilkington Special Orthopaedic Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Kettlewell, Arthur Bradley, CIE |
|
HM Diplomatic Service |
Secretary to HM Minister, Athens |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Killick, John Spencer |
|
Hertfordshire County Council |
County Surveyor/Acting Manager & Engineer, County Road Board |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
King, George Kemp, MVO |
|
War Office |
Acting Principal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
King, James Edward, OBE |
|
Ministry of Blockade |
Secretary, Allied Blockade Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
King, James Foster |
|
British Corporation for the Survey and Register of Shipping |
Chief Surveyor |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Kinnaird, Hon Emily Cecilia, OBE |
|
Young Women's Christian Association |
Vice-President |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Kitching, Theodore Hopkins |
Commissioner |
Salvation Army |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Konstam, Edwin Max, OBE, KC |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Director of Land Drainage |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Koppel, Percy Alexander |
|
Foreign Office |
Political Intelligence Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Krohn, Herman Alexander, DL |
|
War Office |
Vice-Chairman, Essex Territorial Force Association |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Laird, Roy Macgregor |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
District Superintendent of Ship Repairs, Liverpool & Manchester District |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Laird, William |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Director, Glasgow Orthopaedic Annexe |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Lampson, Curtis Walter |
|
HM Diplomatic Service |
Trade Department, HM Embassy, Washington |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Lang, Patrick Keith |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Controller, Disposal Board |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Larke, William James |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Director-General of Raw Materials |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Larkin, Herbert Benjamin George |
|
|
Australian Shipping Representative |
Australian |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Larnder, Eugene William |
Colonel |
|
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] *
|
Lawn, James Gunson |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Controller of Explosives Supply |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Lawrence, Dorothy Helen Lawrence, Baroness |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Honorary Welfare Adviser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Lawrence, Lester James Harvey |
|
Reuters |
Special Correspondent with the British fleet in the Dardanelles & the French armies |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Lawson, Lady Wilma |
|
|
Joint Secretary, Lady Smith-Dorrien's Hospital Bag Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[11] *
|
Layland-Barratt, Frances, Lady |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor & Commandant, Red House Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Lazenby, Frederick George |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wounded & Missing Enquiry Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Leavis, Henry |
Major |
Ministry of Food |
Divisional Road Transport Officer, London & Home Counties |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Lee, William Alexander |
|
Board of Trade |
Secretary, Coal Mines Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Leeper, Alexander Wigram Allen |
|
Foreign Office |
Political Section, British Delegation |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Leeper, Reginald Wildig Allen |
|
Foreign Office |
Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Lefroy, Grace |
|
Women's Emigration Society |
Honorary Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01[14] *
|
Leggett, Henry Aufrère, OBE |
|
Ministry of Health |
Principal Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Leigh, Norah Marjorie, Lady |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Officer-in-Charge, Sir John Leigh Hospital for Officers |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
le Maistre, Charles |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Adviser, Aircraft Production Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Le Masurier, James |
Major |
Ministry of Shipping |
Director of Small Craft Disposal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Lewis, Lucas Reginald |
|
Mathwin's |
Representative in Cardiff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Lillico, William Lionel James |
|
Ministry of Food |
Director of Feeding Stuffs Supplies |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Lindsay, Eugénie Josephine, OBE |
|
War Office |
Secretary to the Adjutant-General to the Forces |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Lloyd, Francis Zachary |
|
Weldless Tube Company |
Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Locke, Arthur |
|
Home Office |
Senior Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Longbotham, Hugh Ashley |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Chairman, Rotherham Employment Committee/Member, Yorkshire & East Midlands Employment Council |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Longridge, Michael |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Member, Munitions Inventions Panel |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Lonsdale, Grace Cecilie Lowther, Countess of |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Lady President, Cumberland Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Love, Richard Archibald |
|
Royal Commission on Wheat Supplies |
Resident Commissioner for Australia |
Australian |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Lovell, William George |
|
Ministry of Food |
Director of Butter & Cheese Supplies |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Lovett, Ernest Neville |
Reverend Canon |
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Southampton War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Lowry, Thomas Martin, OBE, FRS |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Associate Member, Ordnance Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Lucas, William Henry, CSI |
|
Board of Trade |
Deputy Controller of Import Restrictions |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
McArthur, William Lyon |
|
War Office |
Chief Accountant, Army Audit Staff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
McClellan, Frank Campbell |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/01[14] *
|
McCormack, Arthur John, OBE |
|
Wolseley Motors |
Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
McDonald, Allan Macdonald |
|
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[11] *
|
McDonell, Aeneas Ranald, OBE |
Major |
HM Consular Service |
HM Vice-Consul at Baku |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10][17] *
|
Macgregor, John Julius |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chairman, Directing Board, Gloucester Filling Factory |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Mackay, James Francis, VD |
Colonel |
Ministry of National Service |
National Service Representative, City of Edinburgh |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10][17] *
|
Mackenzie, Lady Marjorie Louisa |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
President, East Scottish Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
MacKinnon, Madeleine Frances, Lady |
|
British Red Cross Society |
President, City of London & Cheshire Branches |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Mackintosh of Mackintosh, Harriot Diana Arabella Mary |
|
British Red Cross Society |
President, Inverness-shire Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
MacMurray, James Hamish, OBE |
|
Imperial Bank of Persia |
Manager, Hamadan Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Macnab, William |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Technical Adviser, Factories Branch, Explosives Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
McPherson, Henry Alexander |
|
Raw Materials Department |
Adviser on the purchase of Manila hemp |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Maitland-Heriot, William |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Dumfriesshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Mallet, Matilde, Lady |
|
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild |
President, Panama Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Malmesbury, Dorothy Harris, Countess of |
|
British Red Cross Society/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Vice-President, Christchurch Division/Donor & Organiser, Heron Court Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Manners, Mildred Mary |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Joint Honorary Secretary & Organiser, Central Work Rooms |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Manuel, Stephen |
|
Raw Materials Department |
Head of control & supply of light leathers/Adviser on East Indian tanned hides & skins |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Marchant, James |
Reverend |
National Council of Public Morals |
Director & Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Marillier, Frank William, OBE |
|
Great Western Railway |
Carriage & Wagon Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Markbreiter, Charles Gustavus |
|
Foreign Trade Department |
Head, Scandinavia, Holland & Switzerland Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Markham, Lucy Bertram, Lady |
|
Women's Active Service Club |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01[14][10] *
|
Markham, Theodora Chevallier, Lady |
|
|
Services to the entertainment of officers of overseas forces |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Marks, Geoffrey, OBE |
|
Navy and Army Canteen Board |
Personal Assistant to the Controller |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Marling, Lucia, Lady |
|
|
Services to troops in Mesopotamia |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Marshall, Kenneth McLean |
|
War Office |
Deputy Judge Advocate-General to the Forces |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Marsham, George, DL, JP |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Chairman, Executive Committee, Kent County War Fund |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Martin, Hubert Stanley, OBE |
|
Foreign Office |
Head, Passport Office |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Martyr, Richard Edward, ISO |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Head of branch, Fisheries Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Massey, William Thomas |
|
|
War correspondent in Egypt |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Mathias, Lewis James, JP, DL |
Major |
|
Services to recruiting and war savings in Cardiganshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Maurice, George Thelwall Kindersley, CMG |
Colonel |
|
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] *
|
May, Barry, CMG |
|
|
Imperial Controller to the High Commissioner of South Africa |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Meade, Francis Henry |
|
Ministry of Information |
Secretary, Official Press Bureau |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Melrose, John, JP |
|
Hawick Burgh Council |
Provost of Hawick |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Melville, William |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chairman, Glasgow Munitions Board of Management |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Melville-Smith, Herbert, MBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
General Manager, King's Norton Filling Factory/National Filling Factory, Abbey Wood |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Merricks, Frank |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Head of Home Iron Ore & Limestone Development, Iron & Steel Production Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Michie, Charles, MBE |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Joint Secretary, North of Scotland Joint Disablement Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Michie, James |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine |
SS Ingoma |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Mills, Arthur John |
|
Ministry of Food |
Buyer in the United States |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Milne, Kenneth John |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Deputy Assistant Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Minter, Percy |
|
Admiralty |
Deputy Director of Navy Contracts |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Mitchell-Innes, Cecil |
Chief Constable (Captain) |
Lincolnshire Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Moneypenny, Sir Frederick William, MVO, OBE |
|
|
Services to war organisations in Belfast |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Montgomery, William Alexander, DSO |
Major |
|
Services to recruiting in Ireland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Moore, David Keys |
Reverend |
Church of England |
British Chaplain at Lille |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Moore, Thomas Warren, MBE |
Captain (Lieutenant, RNR) |
Mercantile Marine |
Secretary, Imperial Merchant Services Guild |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Moresby, Walter Halliday, OBE |
|
War Office |
Legal Adviser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Morgan, David Watts, DSO, MP |
Major |
|
Services to recruiting in South Wales |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Morkill, William Lucius |
|
Peruvian Railways |
British Representative |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[13] *
|
Morley, George |
Chief Constable |
Hull City Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10]
|
Morrell, Alfred |
|
Ministry of Food |
Deputy Chairman, Bacon Board |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Morris, Ernest William |
|
London Hospital |
House Governor |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Morrison, Agnes Brysson |
|
|
Organiser of collections for war charities |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Morrison, Julia Minnie |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Organiser of free buffet for soldiers, Kingstown Pier, Dublin |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Mullins, Arthur |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Private Secretary to the Deputy Minister of Munitions |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Mummery, John Howard |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Dental Surgeon, Maxillo-Facial Hospital, Kennington |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Myers, Arthur Wallis |
|
Ministry of Information |
Editor, Publicity Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Napier, Cecilia Jane |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Red Cross Hospital, Bathampton/Organiser of soldiers' comforts and collections in Bath |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Narbeth, John Harper, MVO |
|
Admiralty |
Assistant Director of Naval Construction |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Needham, James Ernest, OBE |
|
Royal Indian Marine |
Unofficial Commercial Adviser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Nevill, Florence Mary |
Commandant |
British Red Cross Society/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Deputy President, Brighton, Hove & Preston Division/Donor & Commandant, Lady George Nevill Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Newbolt, George Palmerston, FRCS |
|
Royal Southern Hospital/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Operating Surgeon, Myrtle Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Newlands, Alexander |
|
Highland Railway |
Engineer-in-Chief |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Newton, Ernest, RA |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Head of Building Licences |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Newton, Robert Henry |
Captain |
Mercantile Marine (City of Dublin Steam Packet Company) |
Master, cross-channel steamer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Nicholl, Allan Hume, JP |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President & Chairman, Lewisham Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Nicholls, Robert Howell |
|
Great Western Railway |
Superintendent of the Line |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Nicholson, Ivor Percy, OBE |
|
Victory Loan Campaign |
Assistant Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Norrie, Beatrice, MBE |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Lady President, London Bridge YMCA/Lady President, Ciro's Club |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Norris, Francis Edward Boshear |
County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Surrey |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
North, Frank |
Reverend |
Church of England |
British Chaplain in Moscow |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Northbrook, Florence Anita Baring, Countess of |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Vice-President, Micheldever Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Northumberland, Helen Magdalen Percy, Duchess of |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Donor & Commandant, Syon House Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Oakes, James |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Derbyshire Appeal Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
O'Brien, Richard Alfred |
|
Wellcome Physiological Research Laboratories |
Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Olive, James William, MBE |
Chief Constable |
Metropolitan Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10]
|
Oliver, John William Lambton, OBE |
|
Admiralty |
Deputy Director of Stores |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Oliver, Philip Milner, OBE |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Honorary Secretary, East Lancashire Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
O'Mahony, Pierce de Lacy, DL |
|
|
Public services in Ireland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Ommanney, Charles Vernon |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
109th Infantry |
1st Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] *
|
Onslow, Violet Marcia Catherine Warwick Onslow, Countess of |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation/British Red Cross Society |
Donor & Commandant, Clandon Park Hospital/Commandant, Broom House Hospital/Vice-President, Clandon Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Orange, George James |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Joint Honorary Organiser for Official Agents |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Orchard, Alfred John |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Rhondda War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Orr, William James |
|
War Office |
Chief Executive Officer, Cotton Textiles Office, Manchester |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Overman, Henry Jacob, OBE |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Page, Robert Palgrave, MBE |
|
War Office |
Civil Assistant |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Parker, Charles Thomas, JP |
|
Lincoln City Council |
Mayor of Lincoln |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Parker, Owen, OBE |
|
War Office |
Head, War-time Boot Department/Member, Leather Control Board |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Parlett, Harry Edgar, OBE |
|
Admiralty |
Deputy Director of Technical Services, Transport Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Parry, Charles de Courcy, OBE |
Chief Constable |
Cumberland and Westmorland Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10]
|
Parry, William John |
|
Carnarvonshire County Council/Ministry of Munitions |
Chairman/Auditor, North Wales Munitions Board |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Paterson, Mary Muirhead |
|
National Health Insurance Commission |
National Health Insurance Commissioner for Scotland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Paus, Christopher Lintrup, OBE |
|
HM Diplomatic Service |
Commercial Attaché, HM Embassy, Christiania |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Payne, Charles |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Managing Director, National Shipyards |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Pearce-Edgcumbe, John Aubrey |
|
War Trade Statistical Department |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Pearson, Charles Child, OBE |
|
Ministry of Food |
Director of Provisions, United States |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Pease, Joseph Gerald |
|
Treasury Solicitor's Department |
Chairman, Court of Referees |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Peile, Henry |
|
Newcastle Alloys |
Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Pender, James, TD, JP |
Major |
Ministry of Food |
Assistant Food Commissioner, West of Scotland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Pennefather-Evans, Granville |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
22nd Punjabis |
1st Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] *
|
Perkins, Frederick William |
|
British Chamber of Commerce, Rio de Janeiro |
Chairman |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Perris, George Herbert |
|
Daily Chronicle/Daily Telegraph |
Joint War Correspondent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Peyton, Guy Wynn Alfred, MBE |
|
War Office |
Private Secretary to the Under-Secretary of State for War |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Philipps, Mai Alice Magdalene, Lady |
|
St John Ambulance Association |
Vice-Chairman, Warehouse Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Pickersgill, William |
|
Caledonian Railway |
Chief Mechanical Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Pinckney, John Robert Hugh |
|
War Trade Intelligence Department |
Chief Establishment Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Pitts, Joseph, OBE, MC |
Captain |
Ministry of Food |
Director, British Corn Bureau, Roumania |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/11/02)[11] *
|
Portal, Florence Elizabeth Mary, Lady |
Commandant |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Laverstoke Park Officers' Hospital & Red Cross Section, County Hospital, Winchester/Organiser, Laverstoke Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Porter, John Fletcher, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Director of Medical Services |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Potter, John Alexander |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Member, Military Service Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Potts, William Thomas, JP |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Director of Port Forwarding |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Powell, George Allan |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Officer-in-Charge, Earl's Court War Refugees Camp |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Powell, Harry James |
|
James Powell & Sons |
Partner |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Prescott, William Henry, MP |
Major |
|
Services to raising troops in Tottenham |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Preston, George Frederic |
|
General Post Office |
Controller, London Telephone Service |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Preston, Sidney, CIE |
|
Board of Trade |
Chairman, Canal Control Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Prosser, Ernest Albert |
|
Taff Vale Railway |
General Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Pullinger, Thomas Charles Willis, OBE |
|
Arrol-Johnston |
Managing Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Quick, Eliza Ellen, MBE |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Warwickshire War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Raeburn, William Norman, KC |
|
Treasury Solicitor's Department |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Rafter, Charles Haughton |
Chief Constable |
Birmingham City Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10]
|
Raikes, Henry St John Digby, DL, JP |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Chairman, Derbyshire County War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Ramsay, William |
|
National War Savings Committee |
Chairman, Elgin War Savings Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Ramsden-Jodrell, Dorothy |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Organiser, YMCA Munitions Canteens |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10][17] *
|
Reay, William Thomas, OBE, VD |
Inspector-General (Colonel) |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
Inspector-General of Divisions |
Australian |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10]
|
Redpath, Robert |
|
Coventry Ordnance Works |
Chief Designer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Rees, Howell, JP |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Reid, May |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Acting Secretary, County of London Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Reid, Robert Whyte |
|
Midland Railway |
Acting Carriage & Wagon Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Reid, William Paton |
|
North British Railway |
Locomotive Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Rennie, Horace Watt |
Cadet Lieutenant-Colonel |
Officers' Training Corps |
Staff Officer for Warwickshire Cadets |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Ricardo, Francis Cecil, CVO |
Acting Chief Constable (Colonel) |
Berkshire Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10]
|
Rice, Sidney Mervyn, CIE |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
64th Pioneers |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] *
|
Richards, Albert Edwin George |
|
Admiralty |
Assistant Director of Naval Construction |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Richards, Rupert Peel |
|
Vulcan Foundry Company |
General Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Richards, William |
|
Board of Trade/William Richards & Son |
Member, War Risks Advisory Committee/Partner |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Robbins, Rowland Richard, JP |
|
Board of Agriculture and Fisheries |
Member, Agricultural Wages Board |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Roberts, Charles Abraham |
|
Great Western Railway |
Chief Goods Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Roberts, George Augustus, FRCS |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer & Surgeon, Winchester Red Cross Hospitals |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Roberts, Walworth Howland |
Judge |
Interim Court of Arbitration |
Chairman/Chairman, Committee on Production |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Robinson, James, JP |
|
Welsh National Hospital |
Chairman, Executive Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Robinson, John |
|
Glasgow and South Western Railway |
Goods Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Robinson, John George |
|
Great Central Railway |
Chief Mechanical Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Robinson, Leonard Nicholas |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
British Red Cross Society |
Paris Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Robinson, William Henry, OBE |
|
Foreign Office |
Assistant to the Chief Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Rogerson, Albert Chorley |
|
Beyer, Peacock & Company |
General Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Ross, Roderick, MVO |
Chief Constable |
City of Edinburgh Police |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10]
|
Ross-Johnston, Dennis, VD |
|
Port of Bristol |
General Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Rostern, Joseph |
|
Great Central Railway |
Chief Goods Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Rothwell, James Herbert |
|
Chesterfield Borough Council/Ministry of Food |
Town Clerk/Deputy Assistant Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Roundell, Christopher Foulis, OBE |
|
Ministry of Health |
General Inspector |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Rowland, Frank Mortimer |
Assistant County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Assistant County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Staffordshire/Honorary Treasurer, Staffordshire Branch/Medical Officer, Freeford Hall Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Rucker, Reginald Wynn |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Controller of Non-Ferrous Materials Supply |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Rumbold, Etheldred Constantia, Lady |
|
British Red Cross Society |
President, Switzerland Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Runtz, Sidney Westwood |
|
Board of Trade |
Financial Adviser, Coal Mines Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Russell, Frederick Vernon, OBE |
|
Great Eastern Railway |
Superintendent of Operations |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
St Helier, Susan Mary Elizabeth Jeune, Baroness |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Epsom Military Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
St John, Henry Beauchamp, CIE |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Indian Army |
|
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] **
|
Salmon, Isidore, OBE, DL |
Major |
Ministry of Pensions |
Member, London War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Samborne-Palmer, Frederick Carey Stukeley |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
11th Rajputs |
1st Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] *
|
Sandberg, Christer Peter |
|
C. P. Sandberg |
Senior Partner |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Sandes, Elizabeth |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Controller, Miss Sandes Soldiers' Homes |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Sankey, Matthew Henry Phineas Riall, CB |
Captain |
War Office |
Honorary Consulting Engineer, Directorate of Fortifications & Works |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Sarjeant, Frederick Arthur, JP |
|
|
Services to war activities in Reading |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Sassoon, Louise |
|
Officers' Families Association |
Head, Albert Gate Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Sawyer, George Alexander |
|
|
Services to war charities |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Scholey, Harry |
|
Admiralty |
London Member, Clyde Anti-Submarine Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Scott, Andrew |
|
Santiago Allied Committee |
President |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Scott, Sidney, OBE |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Collector of Customs & Excise, Port of Glasgow |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Sears, John Edward, Jr |
|
National Physical Laboratory |
Superintendent, Metrology Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Segrave, Thomas George, OBE |
Captain |
India Office |
Shipping Surveyor & Adviser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Selby, Francis James |
|
National Physical Laboratory |
Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Sexton, Walter, MBE |
|
Royal Irish Automobile Club |
Honorary Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Seymour-Corkran, Florence Caroline |
|
Officers' Families' Fund |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Shakerley, Hilda Mary, Lady |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Vice-President, Congleton Division/Donor, St John Hospital, Somerford Park |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Sharp, Alphonse |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Manager, HM Factory, Greetland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Shaw, Richard James Herbert |
Captain |
Government of Ireland |
Assistant Private Secretary to the Lord-Lieutenant of Ireland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Shaw-Stewart, Lady Alice Emma |
|
British Red Cross Society/Voluntary Aid Organisation/Ministry of Pensions |
President, Renfrew Branch/Donor & Administrator, Ardgowan House Auxiliary Hospital/Honorary Secretary, Renfrewshire War Pensions Committee Sub-Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Shearme, Edward Haweis, OBE |
Paymaster Captain |
Royal Navy |
Assistant to the Chief Naval Censor |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Shedden, Lewis, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Honorary Secretary, Recruiting Committee for the West of Scotland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Sheffield, Mary Katharine Stanley, Baroness, OBE |
|
British Red Cross Society/Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Vice-President, Alderley Division/Donor & Officer-in-Charge, Alderley Park Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Shepherd, Joseph Wilfrid |
|
|
Services to war refugees |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Shorto, William Alfred Thomas, OBE |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Secretary, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Simond, Charles Francis |
|
Nestlé & Anglo-Swiss Condensed Milk Company |
Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Simonis, Henry |
|
Ministry of Information |
Honorary Director, Government Information Bureaux |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Simpkin, Oswald Richard Arthur, OBE |
|
War Trade Intelligence Department |
Head, Shipping Section |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Simpson, Joseph, ISO |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
Controller of Stamps & Income Tax, Ireland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Simpson, William Hirst |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Chairman, Committee of Visitors, Northamptonshire War Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Simson, Richard Arbuthnot, OBE |
Divisional Commander |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Sire, Henry Alphonse |
|
London, Brighton and South Coast Railway |
Goods Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Slater, George |
|
|
Services to the fishing industry |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Smallwood, Richard Coningsby |
|
Ministry of Reconstruction |
Financial Adviser |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Smeal, Joseph |
|
London and South Western Railway |
Goods Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Smith, Alic Halford |
|
Scottish Office |
Senior Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Smith, Thomas William |
|
War Office |
Assistant Director of Army Contracts/Private Secretary to the Surveyor-General of Supply |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Snowden, Arthur de Winton |
Major |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Senior Physician, Netley Red Cross Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Snowden, Cyril Ralph, OBE |
|
Ministry of Blockade |
Controller of Finance |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Sparks, Charles Pratt |
|
Admiralty |
Engineer-in-Chief's Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Spreckley, Herbert William |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
Chairman, Worcester Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Spry, Henry Ernest |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Chief Establishment Officer, Aircraft Production Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1921/01/14)[15] *
|
Stamer, Arthur Cowie |
|
North Eastern Railway |
Assistant Chief Mechanical Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Stanton, Thomas Ernest, FRS |
|
National Physical Laboratory |
Superintendent, Aero-Dynamical Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Stemp, Charles Hubert, OBE |
Major |
North British Railway |
Operating Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Stewart, Ellen Frances |
|
Women's Forage Corps |
Superintendent of Women Workers |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Stewart, James King |
|
Board of Inland Revenue |
Comptroller of Stamps & Taxes, Scotland |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Stewart, Valentine Peter Beardmore, OBE |
Captain |
Ministry of Munitions |
Controller of Gun Manufacture |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Stockings, Arthur Perry, OBE |
Major |
British Red Cross Society |
Acting Commissioner & Director of Stores, Italy |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Stoddart, Kenneth Bowring |
Captain |
Wheat Export Company |
Vice-President, New York |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Strang, Alexander Ronald, JP |
|
Alloa Burgh Council |
Provost of Alloa |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Strode, Edward David Chetham, OBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Legal Assistant |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Strode-Jackson, Arnold Nugent Strode, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
|
Press Section, British Delegation |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Strutt, Geoffrey St John |
Captain |
Ministry of Pensions |
Private Secretary to the Minister of Pensions |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Stubbs, George, OBE |
|
Government Laboratory/Institute of Chemistry |
Superintending Analyst/Vice-President |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Suart, Montague Wemyss, OBE |
Divisional Commander (Captain) |
Metropolitan Special Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Sutherland, George Alexander, FRCP |
|
Air Ministry |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Sutton, Alfred |
Reverend Canon |
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Cumberland & Westmorland Appeal Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Sutton, Leonard Goodhart |
|
|
Services in Reading |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Sylvester, Albert James, OBE |
|
Cabinet Office |
Private Secretary to the Secretary of the War Cabinet |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Syrett, Herbert Sutton |
|
Ministry of Food |
Secretary, Consumers' Council |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Szlumper, Alfred Weeks |
Major |
London and South Western Railway |
Chief Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Tabor, James, JP, DL |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Essex War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Taylor, John, OBE |
|
Admiralty |
Chairman, Lancashire Anti-Submarine Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Tenney, John |
|
Exchequer and Audit Department |
Principal Clerk |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Tetley, Herbert Hustler, JP |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Bradford War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Thesiger, Kathleen Mary |
|
|
Services to the influenza epidemic in Addis Ababa |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Thomas, Peter David, MVO |
Major |
Ministry of Munitions |
Secretary, Leeds Munitions Area |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Thompson, George Roger, OBE |
Chief Engineer |
Mercantile Marine |
SS Toronto |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[13] *
|
Thompson, James |
Captain (Acting Commander, RNR) |
Mercantile Marine |
Master, SS Olympic |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Thornley, Reginald Ernest, MBE |
|
Ministry of Food |
Senior Establishment Officer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Thornton, Robert Lawrence, DL, JP |
Major |
Ministry of Labour/Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Brighton Employment Committee/Chairman, East Sussex County Appeal Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Tillard, Arthur Basil, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
4th Gurkha Rifles |
1st Battalion |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] *
|
Tobin, Frank |
|
St John Ambulance Association |
Chairman, Liverpool Centre/Founder, Avenue Auxiliary Hospital for Officers |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Tod, James Niebuhr |
|
War Office |
Assistant Director of Wool Textile Production |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Tomlin, Julian Latham, DSO |
Major |
Imperial War Graves Commission |
Representative in Paris |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Toplis, James |
|
War Office |
Financial Adviser in Italy |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Townley, Charles Francis |
County Director (Reverend) |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Cambridgeshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Towse, Ernest Beachcroft Beckwith, VC |
Captain |
National Institute of the Blind |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Tracy, Louis, OBE |
|
|
Journalist in America |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Travis, Harry, ISO |
|
War Office |
Superintending Engineer & Constructor of Shipping |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Trench, Ernest Frederic Crosbie |
|
London and North Western Railway |
Chief Engineer |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Trevelyan, George Macaulay, OBE |
Commander |
British Red Cross Society |
Commander of Ambulances, Italian Front |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Trevithick, Arthur Reginald |
|
London and North Western Railway |
Carriage Superintendent |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Trollope, Fabian George |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Chairman, Minesweepers' Fund |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Trotter, Harry Woodward, OBE |
|
HM Customs and Excise |
Assistant Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Trubshaw, Gwendoline Joyce |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Llanelly War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Tudor-Craig, Emily Mary, Lady |
|
Incorporated Soldiers' and Sailors' Help Society |
Lady Superintendent, Princess Christian Hospital, Bisley |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Tudsbery, Francis Cannon, OBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Secretary, Disposal Board |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Tweeddale, Candida Louise Hay, Dowager Marchioness of |
|
Navy League |
Chairman, Ladies' Emergency Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Twisleton-Wykeham-Fiennes, Gerard Yorke |
|
Ministry of Information |
Director of Publicity, National War Aims Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Tyrrell, John Frederick |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Artillery |
Indian Ordnance Department |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/01/01 (1920/08/03)[12] *
|
Vernon, Sir Harry Foley, Bt, VD |
County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Worcestershire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Voules, Francis Minchin |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Commissioner in the Netherlands |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10][17] *
|
Voysey, Violent Mary Annesley |
|
British Red Cross Society/Ministry of Pensions |
President, Queenstown War Work Fund/President, Queenstown War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Walden, Robert Woolley, JP |
|
Metropolitan Asylums Board |
Chairman |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10][17] *
|
Walker, Francis John, OBE, VD |
County Director (Surgeon-Colonel) |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, North Lincolnshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Walker, Henry |
|
Home Office |
HM Divisional Inspector of Mines |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Walker, Robert John |
|
Parsons Marine Steam Turbine Company |
Director |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Wallace, William, JP |
|
|
Sheriff-Substitute of Argyllshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Walmsley, Ben |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Controller of Iron & Steel Production |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Ward, Frederick Josiah |
|
Admiralty |
Deputy Director of Armament Supply |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Warde, Henry Murray Ashley |
Chief Constable (Lieutenant-Colonel) |
Kent Constabulary |
|
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10]
|
Warden, Robert Campbell, OBE |
Captain |
Board of Trade |
Principal Officer, Mercantile Marine Staff |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Waring, Harold |
|
Alliance Aeroplane Company |
Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Washbourn, William |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Medical Officer-in-Charge, Gloucester Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Waterlow, Sydney Philip Perigal |
|
Foreign Office |
British Delegate, Paris Committee on the Resumption of Trade in the Occupied Territories |
British |
Versailles Peace Conference |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Watson, Arthur Egerton, OBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Controller of Departmental Finance |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Watson, Arthur William, OBE |
|
Ministry of Labour |
Assistant Secretary, Establishment Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Wauchope, Jean Mary |
|
Young Men's Christian Association |
Lady President, Midlothian Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Webbe, William Harold |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Deputy Controller of Surplus Stores |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Wedderburn, Alexander Dundas Ogilvy, KC |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Wounded & Missing Enquiry Department |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Weguelin, Ethel |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Officers' Records Department, Central POWs Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Welsh-Lee, Mary Ess |
|
Pilgrims of Great Britain |
Secretary/Business Secretary, American Officers' Club |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
West, Frederick Joseph |
|
Ministry of Munitions/West's Gas Improvement Company |
Member, Manchester Munitions Board of Management/Director & General Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Westminster, Katharine Caroline Grosvenor, Dowager Duchess of |
|
British Red Cross Society |
President, Cheshire Branch |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Wetherall, William Alexander, OBE, DL, JP |
County Director (Colonel) |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Staffordshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Wheeler, Edith Mary |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Acting Secretary, Belfast War Hospital Supply Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Wheeler-Bennett, John Wheeler |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Chairman, Finance Committee, Kent County War Fund |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[13]
|
White, Ernest William, OBE |
Lieutenant-Colonel (Professor) |
Royal Army Medical Corps |
Consultant in Mental Diseases, Western Command & War Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/10)[3][18]
|
White, Robert |
|
War Office |
Assistant Director of Wool Textile Production |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Whitelaw, Robert Pender |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Superintendent, HM Factory, Avonmouth |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Whittall, Frederick Edwin |
|
|
Near Eastern Adviser to the Intelligence Service |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Wightman, Owen William, OBE, JP |
|
Ministry of Food |
Director of Brewing & Distilling |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Wild, John Robert Francis |
Lieutenant |
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve |
Second-in-Command |
British |
Imperial Trans-Antarctic Expedition |
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Wilding, Edward |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Deputy Director of Designs, Department of the Controller-General of Merchant Shipbuilding |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Wilkie, Helen Gertrude |
|
Women's Emergency Canteens |
Founder & Secretary |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Wilkinson, Frederick |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chief Honorary Adviser on Training |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Willett, John Eddowes, JP |
|
St John Ambulance Association |
President & Joint Founder, St John Auxiliary Hospital, Southport |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Williams, Dawson, FRCP |
|
British Medical Journal |
Editor |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Williams, Mary Christian |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Organiser & Officer-in-Charge, Launceston Auxiliary Hospital |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Williamson, Colin Martin |
|
Air Ministry |
Photographic services to the Royal Air Force |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Wilson, Beryl Charlotte Mary |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Manager, Waterloo Free Buffet |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Wilson, Ernest George |
|
Uganda Railway |
Traffic Manager |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Wilson, George Heron, OBE |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Deputy Controller of Priority |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Wilson, Reginald Page Campbell |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Assistant Controller of Seaplane Supply |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Wood, Ethel Mary |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Secretary, London War Pensions Committee |
British |
World War I |
1920/01/01 (1920/06/01)[13][17] *
|
Wood, Robert Henry |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Honorary Secretary, Cork War Pensions Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Wood, Russell Howard |
|
Ministry of Food |
Acting Food Commissioner, South Midland Division |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Woodhead, Henry George Wandesford |
|
|
Services to British interests in China |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Woodhouse, Arthur William Webster |
|
HM Consular Service |
HM Consul at Petrograd |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Woodhouse, Herbert, JP |
|
Ministry of National Service |
Chairman, Hull & East Riding Appeal Tribunal |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Woodwark, George Graham |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
War Office |
British War Mission to the USA |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Woolcock, William James Uglow, OBE, MP |
|
War Office |
Chairman, Medical Stores Committee |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] **
|
Worthington, Frank Vigers, OBE |
|
War Office/Ministry of Pensions |
Deputy Chief Censor/Deputy Director-General of Awards |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Wright, Cecily Gertrude |
|
Queen Mary's Needlework Guild |
Organiser, Sutton War Hospital Supply Depot |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Wright, John Graham |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Deputy to the Chief Technical Adviser/Director of Overseas Ship Purchase |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Wynne, Mary Carleton |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Organiser, Free Buffet for Soldiers, North Wall Station, Dublin |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Wythes, Ernest James |
County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, Essex |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Young, Patrick |
|
|
Head, Chamber of Commerce & YMCA, Santiago |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Younghusband, Arthur Delaval, CSI, JP |
County Director |
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
County Director of Auxiliary Hospitals & VADs, South Lincolnshire |
British |
|
1920/01/01 (1920/03/30)[10] *
|
Allen, Atwell Hayes, OBE |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Artillery |
Royal Army Ordnance Corps |
British |
|
1920/01/09[19] *
|
Lyster, Cecil Rupert Chaworth |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/24 (1920/01/30)[20][21]
|
Blacker, George, FRCP, FRCS |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/30[20]
|
Bolton, Charles, FRCP, FRS |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/30[20]
|
Bond, Charles Hubert, FRCP |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/30[20]
|
Carr, John Walter, FRCP, FRCS |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/30[20]
|
Chambers, Helen |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/30[20]
|
Drummond, David |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/30[20]
|
Furber, Edward Price |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/30[20]
|
Lambert, Florence Barrie |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/30[20]
|
Lett, Hugh, FRCS |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/30[20]
|
Lewis, Thomas, FRCP, FRS |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/30[20]
|
Lister, Thomas David |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/30[20]
|
McGavin, Lawrie Hugh, FRCS |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/30[20]
|
Paterson, Herbert John, FRCS |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/30[20]
|
Sinclair, John |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/30[20]
|
Smith, Sir Thomas Rudolph Hampden, Bt, FRCS |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/30[20]
|
Taylor, James, FRCP |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/30[20]
|
Young, Robert Arthur, FRCP |
|
|
|
British |
|
1920/01/30[20]
|
Archdale, Nicholas Edward |
Captain |
Royal Navy |
CO, HMS Greenwich/Senior Naval Officer, Copenhagen |
British |
Russian Civil War (Baltic Campaign) |
1920/03/08[22] *
|
Cotton, Arthur Stedman, CMG, DSO |
Colonel |
Royal Artillery |
Artillery Adviser, British Military Mission, South Russia |
British |
Russian Civil War (South Russia Campaign) |
1920/03/15 (1920/07/16)[23]
|
Harrison, Walter Lewis, OBE, FRCVS |
Acting Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Army Veterinary Corps |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (South Russia Campaign) |
1920/03/15 (1920/07/16)[23] *
|
Ling, Robert Walton, DSO, MC |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Artillery |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (South Russia Campaign) |
1920/03/15 (1920/07/16)[23] *
|
Radclyffe, Charles Raymond, DSO |
Acting Lieutenant-Colonel |
Tank Corps |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (South Russia Campaign) |
1920/03/15 (1920/07/16)[23] *
|
Rowlandson, Herbert Wynyard, OBE |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
82nd Punjabis |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (South Russia Campaign) |
1920/03/15 (1920/07/16)[23] *
|
Eldridge, George Bernard |
Captain |
Royal Navy |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/04/23[24] *
|
Frowd, William Smeeton |
Engineer Captain |
Royal Navy |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/04/23[24] *
|
Harvey, John |
Captain |
Royal Navy |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/04/23[24] *
|
Hose, Walter |
Captain |
Royal Canadian Navy |
|
Canadian |
World War I |
1920/04/23[24] **
|
Story, William Oswald |
Admiral |
Royal Navy |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/04/23[24] *
|
Barker, Charles William Panton |
Colonel |
|
War services in Sunderland |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Beeman, Christina May |
|
|
Organising Secretary, Alexandra Day |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Bull, George |
|
Board of Trade |
Chairman, Central Council, Forage Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Carlisle, John Charles |
Reverend |
Baptist Union |
Vice-President |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Coplestone, Frederick, JP |
|
Chester Chronicle |
Editor |
British |
|
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Danger, Frank Charles |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Services to control of British tonnage in India |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Donald, Colin George, CB |
Major-General |
Imperial War Museum |
|
British |
|
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Dyer, Edward Jerome, OBE |
|
Vegetable Products Committee |
Founder & Honorary Director |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Fraser, Irene Gladys |
|
St Dunstan's |
General Superintendent |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Gibson, John Constant |
|
Admiralty |
Contract Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Gibson, William |
|
War Office |
Services to supply of cloth |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Glanely, Ada Mary Tatem, Baroness |
|
|
War services in Caerphilly |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Goudge, James Alfred |
|
|
Services to the welfare of ex-officers |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Graeme, Patrick Neal Sutherland, JP |
|
War Office |
Deputy Judge Advocate, Civil Branch, Judge Advocate-General's Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Graham, Maurice |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Construction Engineer |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Hall Caine, Gordon Ralph |
|
Paper Restrictions Department |
Deputy Controller of Paper |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] **
|
Hancock, George Charles |
|
War Office |
Medical Supervisor of Army Contracts at Home |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Howard de Walden, Margherita Scott-Ellis, Baroness |
|
Voluntary Aid Organisation |
Hospital donor |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Hynard, William George |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Director of Naval Sea Transport |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Jordan, Alfred Charles |
|
War Office |
Radiologist, Queen Alexandra's Military Hospital |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Lascelles, Edward ffrancis ward |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
|
Services to the founding of scholarships for overseas servicemen |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Limerick, May Josephine Imelda Pery, Countess of |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Free Buffets |
Organiser & Manageress, Euston Station Refreshment Buffet |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Low, John Spencer |
|
War Office |
Medical Supervisor of Army Meat Contracts in South America |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Lyall, Beatrix Margaret |
|
|
War services in London |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Madge, Henry Ashley, OBE |
|
Admiralty |
Principal Technical Adviser in Wireless Telegraphy, HM Signal School |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Maude, Edith Caroline |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
Honorary Secretary, County of London Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Mollison, William Mayhew, FRCS |
|
St Dunstan's |
Voluntary services |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Moody, Charles Harry |
|
|
War services in Ripon |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] **
|
Noal, Richard John, OBE |
Commander |
Ministry of Shipping |
|
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
North, Margaret Caird |
|
British Red Cross Society |
Head, Moscow |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Ovans, Hugh Lambert |
Major |
Ministry of National Service |
Branch Head, Labour Department |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Pearse, James |
|
|
Inspector of foodstuffs factories |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Perkin, Frederick Mollwo |
|
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Soundy, Sir John Thomas, JP |
|
Ministry of Food |
Food Controller, Windsor |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Stanley, Lady Beatrix Taylour |
|
Soldiers' and Sailors' Families' Association |
Honorary Secretary, Lancashire Branch |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Stanton, Charles Butt, JP, MP |
|
|
|
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] **
|
Thomas, Daniel |
|
HM Office of Works |
Private Secretary to HM First Commissioner of Works |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Tomley, John Edward |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Chairman, Joint Disablement Committee for North Wales/Chairman, Hospital & General Purposes Committee for North Wales |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Turner, Percy Frederick |
|
Ministry of Shipping |
Private Secretary & Personal Assistant to the Minister of Shipping |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Venables, Harry Archbutt, OBE, ISO |
|
Ministry of Pensions |
Principal Clerk-in-Charge, Widows' & Dependants' Awards Branch/Deputy Director-General of Finance |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Wade, William, JP |
Alderman |
Bradford City Council |
Lord Mayor of Bradford |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Walcott, Colpoys Cleland |
Captain |
Royal Navy |
Services to the Imperial War Museum |
British |
|
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Whalley, Frank Douglas |
|
Ministry of Munitions |
Services to the supply of shell cloth |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] *
|
Wood, Brooks Crompton |
|
War Office |
Expert in raw cotton, Cotton Textiles Office |
British |
World War I |
1920/06/05 (1920/11/23)[25] **
|
Barne, William Bardley Gosset, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Artillery |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (South Russia Campaign) |
1920/07/09 (1920/10/20)[7] *
|
Reid, Hector Gowans, CMG, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Army Service Corps |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (South Russia Campaign) |
1920/07/09 (1920/10/20)[7] *
|
Roch, Horace Samson, CMG, DSO |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Royal Army Medical Corps |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (South Russia Campaign) |
1920/07/09 (1920/10/20)[7] *
|
Archer, John Oliver, OBE |
Squadron Leader |
Royal Air Force |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (South Russia Campaign) |
1920/07/12[9] *
|
Martin, Norman Macdonald |
Squadron Leader |
Royal Air Force |
|
British |
Somaliland Campaign |
1920/07/12[9] *
|
Maund, Arthur Clinton, DSO |
Acting Wing Commander |
Royal Air Force |
|
British |
Russian Civil War (South Russia Campaign) |
1920/07/12[9] *
|
Minchin, Frederick Frank, DSO, MC |
Acting Wing Commander |
Royal Air Force |
|
British |
India |
1920/07/12[9] **
|
Wright, John Moncrieff |
|
Indian Civil Service |
Superintendent, Chin Hills |
British |
Burma operations |
1920/07/23 (1921/04/05)[26] *
|
Donald, Douglas, CSI, CIE |
|
Indian Political Service |
Political Officer & Assistant Commissioner, Hangu & Samana |
British |
Third Anglo-Afghan War |
1920/08/03 (1921/04/05)[26] *
|
Crispin, Edward Smyth |
|
Sudan Medical Department |
Director |
British |
|
1920/08/24[27] *
|
Fakhry Pasha, Mahmoud |
|
|
Governor of Cairo |
Egyptian |
|
1920/08/24[27] *
|
Macallan, Arthur Ferguson |
|
Egyptian Department of Public Health |
Ophthalmic Hospital |
British |
|
1920/08/24[27] *
|
Morice, George Farquhar |
|
Egyptian Public Security Department |
Director-General of Public Security |
British |
|
1920/08/24[27] *
|
Phillimore, Valentine Egerton Bagot, DSO |
Captain |
Royal Navy |
|
British |
|
1920/09/07[28] *
|
Nalder, Leonard Fielding, CIE |
Lieutenant-Colonel |
Special List |
|
British |
Mesopotamian insurrection |
1920/09/20 (1921/01/20)[29] *
|
Brewis, Charles Richard Wynn |
Captain |
Royal Navy |
Services to navy transport |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Cridland, Frank |
|
|
|
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Dunn, Alfred Cuthbert |
Captain |
Royal Australian Navy |
Naval Transport Officer, Sydney |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Earp, Charles Anthony |
|
|
|
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Earp, Hon George Frederick, MLC |
|
|
Patriotic work & organisation of soldiers' entertainments in New South Wales |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] **
|
Frostick, James Arthur |
|
New Zealand National Efficiency Board |
Member |
New Zealand |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Garner, Walter Wesley |
|
|
Services to repatriation in Western Australia |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Giovanetti, Constantine William, MBE |
|
Pretoria City Council |
Mayor of Pretoria |
South African |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Grant, Duncan Walter |
Acting Captain |
Royal Navy |
Captain, Australian Naval College |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Green, Thomas Ernest |
|
|
|
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Greenwood, William Frederick, OBE |
|
|
|
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Gunn, Frank Lindsay |
|
|
Services to repatriation in Tasmania |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Jeppe, Julius |
|
|
Services to hospitals in Johannesburg |
South African |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Jess, Carl Herman, CMG, DSO |
Brigadier-General |
|
Services to demobilisation |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] **
|
Johnston, George Jamieson, CB, CMG |
Brigadier-General |
|
Administrator, former German New Guinea |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Johnstone, William Downs |
|
|
|
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Lewis, Ernest Harry, MBE |
|
South African Defence Department |
Financial Under-Secretary |
South African |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30][31] *
|
Macandie, George Lionel |
Paymaster Commander |
Royal Australian Navy |
Secretary, Australian Navy Department |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Newland, John |
Senator |
|
Services to recruiting |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] **
|
Nicholson, George Gibb |
Professor |
|
Censor-in-Charge, New South Wales |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] **
|
Orchard, Hon Richard Beaumont |
|
Government of Australia |
Minister for Recruiting |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Rees, David, OBE |
|
|
Services in East London |
South African |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Robertson, William Nathaniel |
|
|
Services to repatriation in Queensland |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Thomson, James Park |
|
|
|
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Thorne, Anna Elizabeth |
|
Cape Town City Council |
Mayoress of Cape Town |
South African |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Thring, Walter Hugh Charles Samuel |
Captain |
Royal Australian Navy |
Director, Australian Navy War Staff |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Vicars, William |
|
|
Services to repatriation in New South Wales |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Waley, Frederick George |
Captain |
|
Services to coal supplies |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Walker, Charles Alfred Le Maistre, MBE |
|
Australian Comforts Fund |
Honorary General Secretary |
Australian |
World War I |
1920/10/15 (1920/10/19)[30] *
|
Myles, Thomas William, FRCSE |
Surgeon Commander |
Royal Navy |
|
British |
|
1920/12/24[32] *
|