List of current members of the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council
The Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council is a permanent house, not subject to dissolution.[1] Its 58 members serve six-year terms, and every two years, one-third of the total number of members "retire" in rotation, and undergo the re-election process. To become a member, the individual must be a citizen of India and at least 30 years of age. 8 members of the council are nominated by the Governor of Andhra Pradesh. 40 members are elected by an electoral college of the Legislative Assembly and local governing bodies. The 10 remaining members would be elected from constituencies of college graduates and teachers.[2]
Elected by Members of the Legislative Assembly (20)[edit]
# | District | Member | Party | Term end | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | YSR Kadapa | D. C. Govinda Reddy | YSRCP | 28–11–2027 | |
2 | Parvathipuram Manyam | Palavalasa Vikranth | YSRCP | 28-11-2027 | |
3 | Nandyal | Isacc Basha | YSRCP | 28-11-2027 | |
4 | Vacant | ||||
5 | Srikakulam | Duvvada Srinivas | YSRCP | 29-03-2027 | |
6 | Tirupati | Balli Kalyanachakravarthy | YSRCP | 29-03-2027 | |
7 | Vacant | ||||
8 | NTR | Mohammed Ruhulla | YSRCP | 29-03-2027 | |
9 | Vacant | ||||
10 | Guntur | Chandragiri Yesuratnam | YSRCP | 29-03-2029 | |
11 | Palnadu | Marri Rajashekar | YSRCP | 29-03-2029 | |
12 | Vizianagaram | P. V. V. Suryanarayana Raju | YSRCP | 29-03-2029 | |
13 | Bapatla | Pothula Suneetha | YSRCP | 29-03-2029 | |
14 | Dr B. R. Ambedkar Konaseema | Bommi Israel | YSRCP | 29-03-2029 | |
15 | Eluru | Jayamangalam Venkata Ramana | YSRCP | 29-03-2029 | |
16 | NTR | Panchumarthi Anuradha | TDP | 29-03-2029 | |
17 | Kakinada | Yanamala Rama Krishnudu | TDP | 29-03-2025 | |
18 | Visakhapatnam | Duvvarapu Rama Rao | TDP | 29-03-2025 | |
19 | Kurnool | B. Tirumala Naidu | TDP | 29-03-2025 | |
20 | NTR | Ashok Babu | TDP | 29-03-2025 |
Elected from Local Authorities constituencies (20)[edit]
Keys: YSRCP (20)
# | District | Member | Party | Term end | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Vizianagaram | Indukuri Raghu Raju | YSRCP | 07-12-2027 | |
2 | Chittoor | K. R. J. Bharath | YSRCP | 07-12-2027 | |
3 | Alluri Sitharama Raju | Ananta Satya Udaya Bhaskar | YSRCP | 07-12-2027 | |
4 | NTR | Monditoka Arunkumar | YSRCP | 07-12-2027 | |
5 | NTR | Talasila Raghuram | YSRCP | 07-12-2027 | |
6 | Visakhapatnam | Vacant | |||
7 | Visakhapatnam | Varudhu Kalyani | YSRCP | 07-12-2027 | |
8 | Bapatla | Ummareddy Venkateswarlu | YSRCP | 07-12-2027 | |
9 | Guntur | Murugudu Hanumantha Rao | YSRCP | 07-12-2027 | |
10 | Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore | Tumati Madhava Rao | YSRCP | 07-12-2027 | |
11 | Anantapur | Yellareddygari Sivaramireddy | YSRCP | 07-12-2027 | |
12 | Tirupati | Cipai Subramanyam | YSRCP | 01-05-2029 | |
13 | West Godavari | Kavuru Srinivasa Rao | YSRCP | 01-05-2029 | |
14 | West Godavari | Vanka Raveendranath | YSRCP | 01-05-2029 | |
15 | Dr B. R. Ambedkar Konaseema | Kudupudi Suryanarayana Rao | YSRCP | 01-05-2029 | |
16 | Srikakulam | Narthu Ramarao | YSRCP | 01-05-2029 | |
17 | Kurnool | A. Madhusudhan | YSRCP | 01-05-2029 | |
18 | YSR | Ponnapureddy Rama Subba Reddy | YSRCP | 01-05-2029 | |
19 | Sri Sathya Sai | Sanipalli Mangamma | YSRCP | 01-05-2029 | |
20 | Tirupati | Meriga Muralidhar | YSRCP | 01-05-2029 |
Elected from Graduates constituencies (5)[edit]
Keys: TDP (3) PDF (2)
# | Constituency | District | Member | Party | Term end | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Srikakulam – Parvathipuram Manyam – Vizianagaram – Visakhapatnam – Alluri Sitharama Raju | Visakhapatnam | V. Chiranjeevi Rao | TDP | 29-03-2029 | |
2 | East Godavari – Kakinada – Dr B. R. Ambedkar Konaseema – West Godavari – Eluru | Dr B. R. Ambedkar Konaseema | I. Venkateswara Rao | 30-03-2025 | ||
3 | Krishna – NTR – Guntur – Bapatla – Palnadu | Guntur | K. S. Lakshmana Rao | 30-03-2025 | ||
4 | Prakasam – Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore – Tirupati – Chittoor | Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore | Kancharla Srikanth | TDP | 29-03-2029 | |
5 | Anantapur – Sri Sathya Sai – Kurnool – Nandyal – YSR – Annamayya | YSR | B. Ramgopal Reddy | TDP | 29-03-2029 |
Elected from Teachers constituencies (5)[edit]
Keys: IND (4)
# | Constituency | District | Member | Party | Term end | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Srikakulam – Parvathipuram Manyam – Vizianagaram – Visakhapatnam – Alluri Sitharama Raju | Visakhapatnam | P. Raghu Varma | IND | 30-03-2025 | |
2 | East Godavari – Kakinada – Dr B. R. Ambedkar Konaseema – West Godavari – Eluru | Eluru | Vacant | |||
3 | Krishna – NTR – Guntur – Bapatla – Palnadu | Guntur | Tamatam Kalpalatha | IND | 29-03-2027 | |
4 | Prakasam – Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore – Tirupati – Chittoor | Sri Potti Sriramulu Nellore | P. Chandrasekhar Reddy | IND | 29-03-2029 | |
5 | Anantapur – Sri Sathya Sai – Kurnool – Nandyal – YSR | YSR | M. V. Ramachandra Reddy | IND | 29-03-2029 |
Nominated by Governor (8)[edit]
Keys: YSRCP (8)
# | District | Member | Party | Term end | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Guntur | Lella Appi Reddy | YSRCP | 13-06-2027 | |
2 | Dr B. R. Ambedkar Konaseema | Thota Trimurthulu | YSRCP | 13-06-2027 | |
3 | YSR | R. V. Ramesh Yadav | YSRCP | 13-06-2027 | |
4 | West Godavari | Koyye Moshenu Raju | YSRCP | 13-06-2027 | |
5 | Dr B. R. Ambedkar Konaseema | Pandula Ravindra Babu | YSRCP | 27-07-2026 | |
6 | Annamayya | Zakia Khanam | YSRCP | 27-07-2026 | |
7 | Vizianagaram | Kumba Ravibabu | YSRCP | 09-08-2029 | |
8 | Kakinda | Karri Padmasree | YSRCP | 09-08-2029 |
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Overview - Legislative Council - Liferay DXP". aplegislature.org. Retrieved 2024-02-16.
- ^ TMH General Knowledge Manual. Tata McGraw. 2007. p. 176. ISBN 978-0-07-061999-9.