Australian Open
2021 Australian Open (24th seed)
Round
Opponent
Rank
Score
1R
Jordan Thompson
49
6–3, 6–3, 2–1 ret.
2R
Tommy Paul
53
3–6, 6–2, 6–4, 7–5
3R
Radu Albot
85
6–1, 5–7, 6–4, 6–4
4R
Andrey Rublev (7)
8
2–6, 6–7(3–7) , 0–0 ret.
French Open
2022 French Open (8th seed)
Round
Opponent
Rank
Score
1R
Jo-Wilfried Tsonga
296
6–7(6–8) , 7–6(7–4) , 6–2, 7–6(7–0)
2R
Emil Ruusuvuori
61
6–3, 6–4, 6–2
3R
Lorenzo Sonego (32)
35
6–2, 6–7(3–7) , 1–6, 6–4, 6–3
4R
Hubert Hurkacz (12)
13
6–2, 6–3, 3–6, 6–3
QF
Holger Rune
40
6–1, 4–6, 7–6(7–2) , 6–3
SF
Marin Čilić (20)
23
3–6, 6–4, 6–2, 6–2
F
Rafael Nadal (5)
5
3–6, 3–6, 0–6
2023 French Open (4th seed)
Round
Opponent
Rank
Score
1R
Elias Ymer
155
6–4, 6–3, 6–2
2R
Giulio Zeppieri
129
6–3, 6–2, 4–6, 7–5
3R
Zhang Zhizhen
71
4–6, 6–4, 6–1, 6–4
4R
Nicolás Jarry
35
7–6(7–3) , 7–5, 7–5
QF
Holger Rune (6)
6
6–1, 6–2, 3–6, 6–3
SF
Alexander Zverev (22)
27
6–3, 6–4, 6–0
F
Novak Djokovic (3)
3
6–7(1–7) , 3–6, 5–7
Wimbledon Championships
2022 Wimbledon Championships (3rd seed)
Round
Opponent
Rank
Score
1R
Albert Ramos Viñolas
39
7–6(7–1) , 7–6(11–9) , 6–2
2R
Ugo Humbert
112
6–3, 2–6, 5–7, 4–6
2023 Wimbledon Championships (4th seed)
Round
Opponent
Rank
Score
1R
Laurent Lokoli (Q)
199
6–1, 5–7, 6–4, 6–3
2R
Liam Broady (WC)
142
4–6, 6–3, 6–4, 3–6, 0–6
US Open
2022 US Open (5th seed)
Round
Opponent
Rank
Score
1R
Kyle Edmund
601
6–3, 7–5, 6–2
2R
Tim van Rijthoven
117
6–7(4–7) , 6–4, 6–4, 6–4
3R
Tommy Paul (29)
34
7–6(7–3) , 6–7(5–7) , 7–6(7–2) , 5–7, 6–0
4R
Corentin Moutet (LL)
112
6–1, 6–2, 6–7(4–7) , 6–2
QF
Matteo Berrettini (13)
14
6–1, 6–4, 7–6(7–4)
SF
Karen Khachanov (27)
31
7–6(7–5) , 6–2, 5–7, 6–2
F
Carlos Alcaraz (3)
4
4–6, 6–2, 6–7(1–7) , 3–6
National and international participation [ edit ]
Team competitions finals: 3 (1 title, 2 runners-up) [ edit ]
Finals by tournaments
Laver Cup (1–2)
Finals by teams
Europe (1–2)
Davis Cup (23–9) [ edit ]
Group membership
World Group/ Finals (0–0)
WG play-off/qualifiers (1–1)
Group I (6–2)
Group II (13–6)
Group III (3–0)
Group IV (0)
Matches by Surface
Hard (17–9)
Clay (6–0)
Grass (0–0)
Carpet (0–0)
Matches by Type
Singles (18–4)
Doubles (5–5)
Matches by Setting
Indoors (16–7)
Outdoors (7–2)
Matches by Venue
Norway (18–3)
Away (7–4)
Rubber result
No.
Rubber
Match type (partner if any)
Opponent nation
Opponent player(s)
Score
3–0; 16 July 2015 ; San Marino , City of San Marino, San Marino; Group III Europe; clay surface
Win
1
I
Singles
Armenia
Mikayel Khachatryan
6–0, 6–0
3–0; 17 July 2015 ; San Marino , City of San Marino, San Marino; Group III Europe; clay surface
Win
2
I
Singles
North Macedonia
Dimitar Grabul
1–6, 6–1, 6–2
2–0; 18 July 2015 ; San Marino , City of San Marino, San Marino; Group III Europe play-off; clay surface
Win
3
I
Singles
Cyprus
Christos Hadjigeorgiou
6–1, 6–2
2–3; 4–6 March 2016 ; Siauliu Arena , Siauliu, Lithuania; Group II Europe/Africa Zone 1st round; hard(i) surface
Loss
4
I
Singles
Lithuania
Ričardas Berankis
2–6, 1–6, 4–6
Loss
5
III
Doubles (with Viktor Durasovic )
Ričardas Berankis / Laurynas Grigelis
2–6, 6–7(2–7) , 1–6
Win
6
V
Singles
Lukas Mugevicius
6–3, 6–3
3–2; 15–17 July 2016 ; Tennis Club Cap on Line , Capellen, Luxembourg; Group II Europe/Africa Zone Relegation Play-offs; hard surface
Win
7
I
Singles
Luxembourg
Alex Knaff
6–2, 6–4, 6–4
Loss
8
III
Doubles (with Viktor Durasovic )
Gilles Kremer / Mike Scheidweiler
2–6, 2–6, 7–5, 0–6
Loss
9
IV
Singles
Ugo Nastasi
6–7(5–7) , 6–2, 6–7(0–7) , 7–6(7–4) , 4–6
5–0; 3–5 February 2017 ; Zemgales Olimpiskais centrs , Jelgava, Latvia; Group II Europe/Africa Zone 1st round; hard(i) surface
Win
10
I
Singles
Latvia
Martins Podzus
6–3, 6–1, 7–5
Win
11
III
Doubles (with Viktor Durasovic )
Miķelis Lībietis / Martins Podzus
6–3, 7–6(7–2) , 6–7(5–7) , 6–2
1–4; 7–9 April 2017 ; Stavanger Forum Expo , Stavanger, Norway; Group II Europe/Africa Zone 2nd round; hard(i) surface
Win
12
I
Singles
Denmark
Søren Hess-Olesen
6–3, 5–7, 7–5, 6–2
Loss
13
III
Doubles (with Viktor Durasovic )
Thomas Kromann / Frederik Nielsen
4–6, 6–4, 2–6, 2–6
Loss
14
IV
Singles
Frederik Nielsen
4–6, 2–6, 3–6
3–1; 7–8 April 2018 ; Oslo Tennis Arena , Oslo, Norway; Group II Europe/Africa Zone Relegation Play-offs; hard(i) surface
Win
15
II
Singles
Ireland
Simon Carr
6–2, 6–1
Win
16
III
Doubles (with Viktor Durasovic )
Peter Bothwell / Simon Carr
6–2, 6–2
Win
17
IV
Singles
Peter Bothwell
6–3, 7–5
3–1; 13–14 September 2019 ; Njård Tennisklubb , Oslo, Norway; Group II Europe/Africa Zone; clay surface
Win
18
II
Singles
Georgia
George Tsivadze
6–1, 6–0
Win
19
III
Doubles (with Viktor Durasovic )
Aleksandre Bakshi / Aleksandre Metreveli
6–4, 6–3
Win
20
IV
Singles
Aleksandre Metreveli
6–3, 6–2
4–0; 6–7 March 2020 ; Oslo Tennis Arena , Oslo, Norway; World Group I play-offs; hard(i) surface
Win
21
II
Singles
Barbados
Haydn Lewis
6–2, 6–2
Win
22
III
Doubles (with Viktor Durasovic )
Haydn Lewis / Kaipo Marshall
6–3, 6–2
3–1; 17–18 September 2021 ; Oslo Tennis Arena , Oslo, Norway; World Group I; hard(i) surface
Win
23
I
Singles
Uzbekistan
Khumoyun Sultanov
6–3, 6–3
Loss
24
III
Doubles (with Viktor Durasovic )
Sanjar Fayziev / Denis Istomin
6–7(2–7) , 3–6
Win
25
IV
Singles
Sanjar Fayziev
6–3, 6–1
3–1; 26–27 November 2021 ; Oslo Tennis Arena , Oslo, Norway; World Group I Knock-outs; hard(i) surface
Win
26
II
Singles
Ukraine
Vitaliy Sachko
6–3, 6–2
Loss
27
III
Doubles (with Viktor Durasovic )
Denys Molchanov / Sergiy Stakhovsky
6–7(4–7) , 3–6
Win
28
IV
Singles
Sergiy Stakhovsky
4–6, 6–3, 7–6(7–4)
1–3; 4–5 March 2022 ; Oslo Tennis Arena , Oslo, Norway; Davis Cup qualifying round; hard(i) surface
Win
29
I
Singles
Kazakhstan
Mikhail Kukushkin
6–1, 6–4
Loss
30
IV
Singles
Alexander Bublik
4–6, 7–5, 4–6
3–1; 16–17 September 2022 ; Håkons Hall , Lillehammer, Norway; World Group I Knock-outs; hard(i) surface
Win
31
I
Singles
India
Prajnesh Gunneswaran
6–1, 6–4
Win
32
III
Doubles (with Viktor Durasovic )
Yuki Bhambri / Saketh Myneni
6–3, 3–6, 6–3
ATP Cup (5–5) [ edit ]
Matches by type
Singles (4–2)
Doubles (1–3)
Result
No.
Rubber
Match type (partner if any)
Opponent nation
Opponent player(s)
Score
3–6; 3–7 January 2020 ; Perth Arena , Perth , Australia; group stage; hard surface
Win
1
II
Singles
United States
John Isner
6–7(3–7) , 7–6(12–10) , 7–5
Win
2
III
Doubles (with Viktor Durasovic )
Austin Krajicek / Rajeev Ram
4–6, 6–3, [10–5]
Win
3
II
Singles
Italy
Fabio Fognini
6–2, 6–2
Loss
4
III
Doubles (with Viktor Durasovic)
Simone Bolelli / Fabio Fognini
3–6, 6–7(3–7)
Loss
5
II
Singles
Russia
Daniil Medvedev
3–6, 6–7(6–8)
Loss
6
III
Doubles (with Viktor Durasovic)
Teymuraz Gabashvili / Konstantin Kravchuk
6–7(4–7) , 4–6
2–7; 1–5 January 2022 ; Ken Roswell Arena , Sydney , Australia; group stage; hard surface
Win
7
II
Singles
Serbia
Dušan Lajović
6–3, 7–5
Loss
8
III
Doubles (with Viktor Durasovic)
Nikola Ćaćić / Filip Krajinović
6–7(3–7) , 3–6
Loss
9
II
Singles
Roberto Bautista Agut
4–6, 6–7(4–7)
Win
10
II
Singles
Chile
Cristian Garín
6–4, 6–1
United Cup (4–1) [ edit ]
Group membership
United Cup (4–1)
Matches by Surface
Hard (4–1)
Matches by Type
Singles (4–1)
Doubles (0–0)
Matches by setting
Outdoors (4–1)
Indoors (0–0)
Laver Cup (3–0) [ edit ]
Matches by type
Singles (3–0)
Doubles (0–0)
Matches by points
Day 1, 1 point (2–0)
Day 2, 2 points (1–0)
Day 3, 3 points (0–0)
Matches by venue
Europe (1–0)
Rest of world (2–0)
Result
No.
Day (points)
Match type (partner if any)
Opponent team
Opponent player(s)
Score
14–1; 24–26 September 2021 ; TD Garden , Boston , United States, Hard(i) surface
Win
1
Day 1 (1 point)
Singles
Team World
Reilly Opelka
6–3, 7–6(7–4)
8–13; 23–25 September 2022 ; The O2 Arena , London, United Kingdom, Hard(i) surface
Win
2
Day 1 (1 point)
Singles
Team World
Jack Sock
6–4, 5–7, [10–7]
2–13; 22–24 September 2022 ; Rogers Arena , Vancouver, Canada, Hard(i) surface
Win
3
Day 2 (2 points)
Singles
Team World
Tommy Paul
7–6(8–6) , 6–2
Longest winning streaks [ edit ]
13 match win streak (2021) [ edit ]
#
Tournament
Category
Start date
Surface
Rd
Opponent
Rank
Score
–
Wimbledon
Grand Slam
30 June 2021
Grass
1R
Jordan Thompson
No. 78
6–7(6–8) , 6–7(3–7) , 6–2, 6–2, 2–6
1
Swedish Open
ATP 250
12 July 2021
Clay
2R
Holger Rune (WC)
No. 211
6–0, 6–2
–
QF
Henri Laaksonen (Q)
No. 134
w/o
2
SF
Roberto Carballés Baena (6)
No. 97
6–1, 6–4
3
F
Federico Coria
No. 71
6–3, 6–3
4
Swiss Open
ATP 250
19 July 2021
Clay
2R
Dennis Novak
No. 124
6–4, 7–6(7–5)
5
QF
Benoît Paire (6)
No. 49
6–2, 5–7, 6–3
6
SF
Vít Kopřiva (Q)
No. 249
6–3, 6–0
7
F
Hugo Gaston
No. 155
6–3, 6–2
8
Austrian Open Kitzbühel
ATP 250
24 July 2021
Clay
2R
Mario Vilella Martínez (LL)
No. 167
7–5, 5–7, 6–4
9
QF
Mikael Ymer
No. 99
3–6, 7–6(7–5) , 6–1
10
SF
Arthur Rinderknech (Alt)
No. 91
6–3, 7–6(9–7)
11
F
Pedro Martínez
No. 97
6–1, 4–6, 6–3
12
Canadian Open
Masters 1000
6 August 2021
Hard
2R
Marin Čilić (4)
No. 38
6–3, 3–6, 6–3
13
3R
Dušan Lajović
No. 44
6–4, 6–3
ended
QF
Stefanos Tsitsipas (3)
No. 3
1–6, 4–6
Exhibition matches [ edit ]
Singles (6 wins, 7 losses) [ edit ]
Result
Date
Tournament
Surface
Opponent
Score
Loss
Jun 2022
Hurlingham Tennis Classic , London, England
Grass
Zizou Bergs
4–6, 4–6
Win
Grass
Carlos Alcaraz
7–6(6–2) , 6–2
Loss
Nov 2022
La Revancha, Buenos Aires, Argentina
Hard (i)
Rafael Nadal
6–7(8–10) , 2–6
Loss
Nov 2022
Belo Horizonte, Brazil
Hard (i)
6–7(4–7) , 5–7
Win
Nov 2022
Copa Kia Quito Bicentenario, Quito, Ecuador
Hard (i)
6–4, 6–4
Loss
Nov 2022
Copa Electrolit, Bogotá, Colombia
Hard (i)
5–7, 4–6
Loss
Dec 2022
2022 Tennis Fest, Mexico City, Mexico
Hard
6–7(7–9) , 4–6
Loss
Dec 2022
Mubadala World Tennis Championship , Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
Hard
Stefanos Tsitsipas
2–6, 2–6
Win
Hard
Carlos Alcaraz
6–1, 6–4
Win
Apr 2023
Red Bull Bassline, Madrid, Spain
Clay
Sebastian Korda
7–0, 9–7
Win
Clay
Feliciano López
7–3, 7–3
Loss
Clay
Andrey Rublev
4–7, 2–7
Win
July 2023
Hurlingham Tennis Classic, London, England
Grass
Alexei Popyrin
2–6, 7–6(7–4) , 1–0(10–3)
Loss
Jan 2024
Australian Open Opening Week Charity Match, Melbourne, Australia
Hard
Carlos Alcaraz
4–6, 2–6
ATP Tour career earnings [ edit ]
Year
Majors
ATP wins
Total wins
Earnings ($)
Money list rank
2014
0
0
0
572
2015
0
0
0
1,612
1514T
2016
0
0
0
35,064
377
2017
0
0
0
223,662
162
2018
0
0
0
341,226
139
2019
0
0
0
848,872
70
2020
0
1
1
1,013,473
21
2021
0
5
6
2,314,629
8
2022
0
3
9
8,126,816
4
2023
0
1
10
3,473,277
11
2024
0
1
1
2,235,715
3
Career
0
11
11
18,762,229
34
* Statistics correct as of 22 April 2024[update] .
References [ edit ]
External links [ edit ]