2024 Kate Sheppard Cup
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | New Zealand |
Dates | 25 April 2024 – 8 September 2024 |
Teams | 53 |
Defending champions | Western Springs |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 3 |
Goals scored | 38 (12.67 per match) |
The 2024 Kate Sheppard Cup is New Zealand's women's 30th annual knockout football competition. This is the sixth year that the competition is known by the Kate Sheppard Cup, or New Zealand Football Foundation Kate Sheppard Cup for sponsorship purposes, after previously been known as the Women's Knockout Cup since its establishment.[1] The cup has had thirteen different winners lift the trophy over its 29-year history with Lynn-Avon United from Auckland being the most successful and Western Springs being the current holders from the 2023 season.
The 2024 competition has four rounds before quarter-finals, semi-finals, and a final.[2] Competition will run in three regions (northern, central/capital, southern) until the quarter-finals, from which stage the draw will be open. In all, 53 teams entered the competition this year.[3][4]
Results[edit]
Preliminary round[edit]
All matches were played over the Anzac weekend of 22–25 April 2023.[3][4]
- Northern Region
25 April 2024 | Waiuku | 1–13 | Papakura City | Waiuku |
14:00 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Massey Park Referee: John Keen |
28 April 2024 | Bay Olympic | 1–6 | Uni-Mount Bohemian | New Lynn |
13:00 |
|
Report |
|
Stadium: Olympic Park Referee: Haider Khan |
- Central Region
25 April 2024 | Te Kotahitanga | 17–0 | Stop Out | Raumati Beach |
14:00 |
|
Report | Stadium: Weka Park Referee: Marten Kooij |
Round 1[edit]
All matches will be played over the weekend of 10–13 May 2024.
- Northern Region
11 May 2024 | Papakura City | 0–6 | Birkenhead United | Papakura |
18:00 | Report | Stadium: McLennan Park Referee: Avi Narayan |
12 May 2024 | Tauranga Blue Rovers | 0–4 | Cambridge | Greerton |
11:00 | Report | Stadium: Pemberton Park Referee: Andrew Mitchell |
12 May 2024 | Waikato Unicol | 2–1 | Onehunga Mangere United | Hillcrest |
13:00 | Report | Stadium: Waikato University Referee: Liam Weston |
12 May 2024 | Uni-Mount Bohemian | 3–0 | Greenhithe | Mount Wellington |
13:00 | Report | Stadium: Bill McKinlay Park Referee: Roger Williams |
12 May 2024 | Lakes | 0–10 | FC Tauranga Moana | Ngongotahā |
13:00 | Report | Stadium: Tamarahi Reserve Referee: Anna Harris |
12 May 2024 | Northland | 3–10 | Franklin United | Kensington |
13:30 | Report | Stadium: Trigg Arena Referee: Lesly Moorhouse |
- Central Region
10 May 2024 | Wellington United | 0–3 | Wellington Phoenix Reserves | Newtown |
18:30 | Report | Stadium: Newtown Park Referee: Carl Tinsley |
11 May 2024 | Waterside Karori | 13–0 | Brooklyn Northern United | Berhampore |
11:30 | Report | Stadium: Martin Luckie Park Referee: Jamie Cross |
11 May 2024 | Moturoa | 1–2 | Palmerston North Marist | Spotswood |
13:00 | Report | Stadium: Onuku Taipari Domain Referee: Declan Gooda |
12 May 2024 | Miramar Rangers | 1–0 | Victoria University | Miramar |
11:00 | Report | Stadium: David Farrington Park Referee: Cameron Hovell |
12 May 2024 | Te Kotahitanga | 5–1 | North Wellington | Paraparaumu |
13:00 | Report | Stadium: Mazengarb Referee: Marten Kooij |
12 May 2024 | Island Bay United | 3–3 (a.e.t.) (2–3 p) | Upper Hutt City | Island Bay |
14:00 | Report | Stadium: Wakefield Park Referee: Wayne Kilgour |
- Nelson / Marlborough Bays Region
11 May 2024 | FC Nelson | w/o | Nelson Suburbs | The Wood |
14:00 | Report | Stadium: Guppy Park |
- Canterbury Region
10 May 2024 | Selwyn United | 0–5 | Cashmere Technical | Rolleston |
19:30 | Report | Stadium: Foster Park |
11 May 2024 | Halswell United | 1–2 | Nomads-Waimakariri United | Halswell |
14:00 | Report | Stadium: Halswell Domain |
11 May 2024 | Coastal Spirit | 4–0 | UC Football | St Albans |
14:00 | Report | Stadium: English Park |
- Southern Region
11 May 2024 | Northern | 0–4 | Roslyn Wakari | Dunedin North |
12:00 | Report | Stadium: Caledonian Ground Referee: Allys Clipsham |
11 May 2024 | Green Island | 0–5 (a.e.t.) | Otago University | Green Island |
12:00 | Report | Stadium: Sunnyvale Park Referee: Caleb Marsh |
11 May 2024 | Dunedin City Royals | 11–0 | Thistle FC | Lawyers Head |
12:30 | Report | Stadium: Tahuna Park Referee: Aidan Broome |
11 May 2024 | Queens Park | 6–0 | Grants Braes | Invercargill |
12:30 | Report | Stadium: ILT Football Turf Referee: Rose Hanley-Nickolls |
Round 2[edit]
Matches will be played over the of King's Birthday weekend of 31 May – 3 June.[5][6]
- Northern Region
31 May 2024 | Uni-Mount Bohemian | v | Hibiscus Coast | Panmure |
19:45 | Report | Stadium: Bill McKinlay Park Referee: Reza Al Rabea |
1 June 2024 | Fencibles United | v | West Coast Rangers | Pakuranga |
12:00 | Report | Stadium: Riverhills Park Referee: Samuel Clement |
1 June 2024 | Franklin United | v | Waikato Unicol | Drury |
12:00 | Report | Stadium: Drury Sports Complex Referee: Kate Lambert |
1 June 2024 | FC Tauranga Moana | v | Western Springs | Mount Maunganui |
13:00 | Report | Stadium: Links Ave Referee: Anna Harris |
1 June 2024 | Birkenhead United | v | Ellerslie | Beach Haven |
14:00 | Report | Stadium: Shepherds Park Referee: Courtney Day |
1 June 2024 | Hamilton Wanderers | v | Eastern Suburbs | Chartwell |
18:30 | Report | Stadium: Porritt Stadium Referee: Sarah Elyse Jones |
2 June 2024 | Northern Rovers | v | Onehunga Sports | Glenfield |
13:00 | Report | Stadium: McFetridge Park Referee: Wilhelmus Duncker |
3 June 2024 | Auckland United | v | Cambridge | Mount Roskill |
14:00 | Report | Stadium: Keith Hay Park Referee: Nathan Cox |
- Central Region
1 June 2024 | Petone | v | Upper Hutt City | Petone |
11:00 | Report | Stadium: Petone Memorial Referee: Paul Rushworth |
1 June 2024 | Palmerston North Marist | v | Te Kotahitanga | Palmerston North |
11:30 | Report | Stadium: Central Energy Trust Arena Referee: Russell Jones |
1 June 2024 | Waterside Karori | v | Miramar Rangers | Berhampore |
12:00 | Report | Stadium: Martin Luckie Park Referee: Samir Shemon |
12 May 2024 | Seatoun | v | Wellington Phoenix Reserves | Seatoun |
14:00 | Report | Stadium: Seatoun Park Referee: Wayne Kilgour |
- Southern Region
31 May 2024 | Roslyn Wakari | v | Dunedin City Royals | Dunedin North |
19:00 | Report | Stadium: Caledonian Ground Referee: Lindsey Robinson |
31 May 2024 | Otago University | v | Queens Park | Dunedin North |
19:30 | Report | Stadium: Logan Park Referee: Grace Teah |
1 June 2024 | Coastal Spirit | v | Cashmere Technical | Linwood |
11:30 | Report | Stadium: Linfield Park Referee: Liam Hackston |
1 June 2024 | Nelson Suburbs | v | Nomads-Waimakariri United | Stoke |
12:00 | Report | Stadium: Saxton Fields |
References[edit]
- ^ Hyslop, Liam (8 March 2018). "NZ Football rename Women's Knockout Cup after Kate Sheppard". Stuff.co.nz. Retrieved 9 March 2018.
- ^ "Kate Sheppard Cup Regulations 2024 - Article 5". New Zealand Football. Retrieved 23 April 2024.
- ^ a b "Preliminary Round Draws Unveiled". New Zealand Football. 11 April 2024. Retrieved 12 April 2023.
- ^ a b "Six teams drawn to play in preliminary round of Kate Sheppard Cup". friendsoffootballnz.com. 11 April 2024. Retrieved 23 April 2024.
- ^ "Second-round matchups for the Kate Sheppard and Chatham Cups unveiled". New Zealand Football. 14 May 2024. Retrieved 29 May 2024.
- ^ "Second round draw produces some tasty match-ups in Kate Sheppard Cup". friendsoffootballnz.com. 14 May 2024. Retrieved 29 May 2024.