From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Elections to the Khasi Hills Autonomous District Council (KHADC) were held on 27 February 2019.[1] The votes were counted on 2 March 2019 with the Indian National Congress emerging as the largest party in the council with 10 seats while the NPP and its ally UDP emerged as the ruling coalition with 7 and 6 seats respectively.[2] [3]
Schedule [ edit ]
Election Event
Date
Time
Day
Last date for filing nomination
07/02/2019
Before 3:00 pm
Thursday
Scrutiny of nomination
08/02/2019
After 3:00 pm
Friday
Last date of withdrawal of candidature
09/02/2019
Saturday
Date of polling
27/02/2019
Wednesday
Date of counting
02/03/2019
Saturday
Results [ edit ]
The counting was held on 2 March 2019. The INC emerged single largest party by winning 10 seats.[4] [5]
By Party [ edit ]
By Constituency [ edit ]
No.
Constituency
Winner
Party
Margin
1
Jirang
Victor Ranee
NPP
2
Nongpoh
Balajied Ranee
INC
3
Mawhati
Charles Marngar
INC
4
Umsning
Macdalyn Sawkmie Mawlong
PDF
5
Umroi
Rangkynsai Kharbuki
NPP
6
Sohryngkham
Pyniaidsing Syiem
NPP
7
Mawkynrew
Martle N. Mukhim
HSPDP
8
Nongkrem
Lambor Malngiang
IND
9
Lyngkyrdem-Laitkroh
Ryngkatlang Lyndem
United Democratic Party (Meghalaya)
10
Nongshken
Grace Mary Kharpuri
INC
11
Shella
Teinwell Dkhar
United Democratic Party (Meghalaya)
12
Mawsynram
Alvin Khyriem Sawkmie
NPP
13
Sohra
Titosstar Well Chyne
United Democratic Party (Meghalaya)
14
Mylliem
Ronnie V. Lyngdoh
INC
15
Laban-Mawprem
Mitchel Wankhar
NPP
16
Nongthymmai
Latiplang Kharkongor
INC
17
Laitumkhrah-Malki
Fantin Joseph Lakadong
INC
18
Mawkhar-Pynthorumkhrah
Pynshngainlang Syiem
NPP
19
Jaiaw
Paul Lyngdoh
United Democratic Party (Meghalaya)
20
Mawlai
Teibor Pathaw
IND
21
Mawphlang-Diengiei
Lamphrang Blah
INC
22
Nongspung-Sohiong
Sherborlang Mawlong
HSPDP
23
Mairang-Nongkhlaw
Batskhem Ryntathiang
INC
24
Pariong-Mawthadraishan
Jambor War
United Democratic Party (Meghalaya)
25
Mawkyrwat
Carness Sohshang
INC
26
Langrin
Nasar Marwein
United Democratic Party (Meghalaya)
27
Nongstoin
Gabriel Wahlang
INC
28
Rambrai-Jyrngam
Bajop Pyngrope
INC
29
Mawshynrut
Gigur Myrthong
NPP
Members of the Executive Committee [ edit ]
The list of the Executive members are as follows:
Executive Member
Portfolio
1.
Titosstarwell Chyne Chief Executive Member
General Administration,
Posting & Transfer,
Establishment,
Land,
Law & Legal Matters,
Appointment
any other matter(s) not allotted to any Members
2.
Gigur Myrthong Deputy Chief Executive Member
Finance,
Planning,
Mines & Minerals
3.
Martle N. Mukhim
4.
Grace Mary Kharpuri
Market (Council Market & Other Market),
Information and Technology
5.
Victor Ranee
Arts & Culture,
Health & Sanitation
Labour clearance Certificate
6.
Paul Lyngdoh
Taxation,
Town Committees,
Building Bye Laws
Sports & Youth Affairs
7.
Jambor War
8.
Rangkynsai Kharbuki
9.
Teiborlang Pathaw
Council Building including Council Assets
Enforcement
10.
Mitchel Wankhar
Revenue Collection
Fisheries
11.
Macdalyn Sawkmie Mawlong
Forest
Marriage & Divorce
References [ edit ]