Brighton & Hove Coaster routes
Coaster | |
---|---|
11X, 12, 12A, 12X, 13X | |
Overview | |
Operator | Brighton & Hove |
Began service | 1 January 1986 |
Night-time | N12 |
Route | |
Start | Eastbourne |
Via | East Dean and Friston Seaford Newhaven Peacehaven Rottingdean |
End | Brighton |
Stops | 108 (12) |
Other routes | 12A, 12X, N12 |
Service | |
Level | Daily (11X and 13X is weekly) |
Frequency | 10 minutes (12) |
Journey time | 1 hour (12) |
Annual patronage | >5 million (12) |
Timetable | Coaster 12 timetable |
Coaster is a series of bus routes running between Eastbourne in East Sussex and Brighton in Brighton and Hove, England, operated by Brighton & Hove. The main route, Coaster 12, had an annual ridership of over 5 million, with 14 buses an hour at peak time.[1]
The service has been praised for its scenic route, which takes riders along the Sussex coast atop the Brighton to Newhaven Cliffs, with Richard Coles declaring it "the best bus in the world" in 2022.[2][3] The route has ranked high in various polls for the UK's most scenic bus routes,[4] placing fourth in a 2023 list by Snaptrip ranking the country's top bus routes on value and scenery[5] and ranked the second most popular route in the country for scenery following social media research by SunLife in 2022.[6]
Coaster 11X[edit]
The Coaster 11X route runs from Eastbourne to Brighton on Sundays and public holidays. Three journeys operate each way every Sunday, departing Brighton at 9:00, 12:20 and 15:45 and departing Eastbourne at 10:40, 14:00 and 17:25. The route runs via many local attractions, including Drusillas Park, Charleston and Middle Farm.[7]
The route operates via these primary locations:[8]
- Eastbourne Pier
- Gildredge Road / Cornfield Road
- General Hospital
- Polegate St Georges Church
- Wilmington Thornwell Road
- Drusillas Zoo Park
- Selmeston Barley Mow
- Charleston
- Middle Farm
- Firle Bostal
- Newhaven South Way / Lower Place
- Roderick Avenue
- Longridge Avenue
- Rottingdean White Horse
- Paston Place
- Old Steine / Sea Life Centre
- Brighton Station
Coaster 12[edit]
Coaster 12 is the main Coaster route, running daily along the coast between Eastbourne and Brighton with a bus every 10 minutes and an annual ridership of over 5 million in 2018.[1]
The route operates via these primary locations:[9]
- Cornfield Road
- Sovereign Centre
- Old Town, Lamb Inn
- East Dean Bus Shelter
- Seven Sisters Park Centre
- Chyngton Gardens / Cemetery Gates
- Millberg Road / Sutton Corner
- Seaford Library
- Denton Corner West / East
- Avis Way (Unit 15)
- Paradise Park
- New Road
- Newhaven Town Station
- Newhaven South Way / Lower Place
- Roderick Avenue
- Longridge Avenue
- Rottingdean White Horse
- Arundel Terrace / Marine Gate
- Paston Place
- Old Steine / Sea Life Centre
- Brighton Station
Coaster 13X[edit]
The Coaster 13X route runs from Eastbourne to Brighton on Sundays and public holidays.[10] In 2018, the route had an annual ridership of under 300,000.[1]
The route operates via these primary locations:[11]
- Eastbourne Pier
- Gildredge Road / Cornfield Road North
- Old Town, Lamb Inn
- Beachy Head Centre
- Birling Gap
- East Dean Bus Shelter
- Seven Sisters Park Centre
- Chyngton Gardens
- Seaford Library
- Newhaven South Way / Lower Place
- Roderick Avenue
- Longridge Avenue
- Rottingdean White Horse
- Paston Place
- Old Steine / Sea Life Centre
- Brighton Station
Coaster Local 27[edit]
Coaster Local 27 | |
---|---|
27B, 27C | |
Overview | |
Operator | Brighton & Hove |
Began service | 27 December 1992 |
Route | |
Start | Saltdean |
Via | Rottingdean Brighton Prestonville |
End | Westdene |
Stops | 49 |
Other routes | 27B, 27C |
Service | |
Level | Daily |
Frequency | 15 minutes |
Journey time | 1 hour |
Annual patronage | >1.8 million |
Timetable | Coaster Local 27 timetable |
The Coaster Local 27 route runs from Saltdean to Westdene. In 2018, the route had an annual ridership of over 1.8 million.[1]
The route operates via these primary locations:[12]
- Coombe Vale
- Lustrells Vale Shops
- Longridge Avenue
- Rottingdean White Horse
- Arundel Terrace / Marine Gate
- County Hospital (27C only)
- American Express (27C only)
- Paston Place
- Old Steine / Sea Life Centre
- Brighton Station
- Seven Dials
- Top of Woodruff Avenue
- Nevill Way (27B only)
- Withdean Sports Complex
- Whitethorn Drive
References[edit]
- ^ a b c d "Brighton & Hove Bus Network Review 2018" (PDF). Brighton & Hove City Council. December 2018. Retrieved 15 March 2024.
- ^ Coles, Richard [@RevRichardColes] (3 May 2022). "The number twelve from Eastbourne to Brighton is without any wisp of a doubt the best bus IN THE WORLD" (Tweet). Retrieved 12 May 2024 – via Twitter.
- ^ Haslam, Chris (12 May 2024). "Is the No 12 from Brighton to Eastbourne really the best bus route in the world?". The Sunday Times. ISSN 0140-0460. Retrieved 12 May 2024.
- ^ Marius, Callum (5 November 2022). "We tested 'world's most scenic' bus route just an hour from London". MyLondon. Retrieved 12 May 2024.
- ^ Crabbe, Ellie (17 June 2023). "City bus route named one of the most scenic in the country". The Argus. Retrieved 12 May 2024.
- ^ "The Most Scenic Bus Routes in the UK". SunLife. 14 October 2022. Retrieved 12 May 2024.
- ^ "The 11X is back!". buses.co.uk. Retrieved 26 March 2024.
- ^ "Coaster 11X - Eastbourne - Brighton". buses.co.uk. Retrieved 26 March 2024.
- ^ "Coaster 12 - Eastbourne - Brighton". buses.co.uk. Retrieved 26 March 2024.
- ^ "13X timetable" (PDF). Retrieved 26 March 2024.
- ^ "Coaster 13X - Eastbourne - Brighton". buses.co.uk. Retrieved 26 March 2024.
- ^ "Coaster Local 27 - Saltdean - Westdene". buses.co.uk. Retrieved 26 March 2024.